KudoZ home » German to English » Medical: Health Care

Kälteexposition

English translation: exposure to cold


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Kälteexposition
English translation:exposure to cold
Entered by: GovLoki

13:13 May 22, 2005
German to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Health Care
German term or phrase: Kälteexposition
Source: medical report
The patient suffered a stroke-like attack that caused a discoloration of several fingers in both hands and of the 3 lateral toes of the left foot.

Context: "Bei Kälteexposition würde zunaechst eine Weissfaerbung der Haende in Verbindung mit Gefuehllosigkeit auttreten, danach Blaeulichfaerbung mit Schmerzhaftigkeit und anschliessend Hyperaemie, vor allem nach Waermeexposition".
GovLoki
when exposed to the cold
Explanation:
... toes or fingers that change color when exposed to the cold; toes or fingers
that change color upon pressure; pain in the fingers or toes when exposed to ...
www.drugs.com/enc/raynaud_s_phenomenon.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2005-05-22 13:17:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Or: In the case of cold exposure...
Selected response from:

Nesrin
United Kingdom
Grading comment
The reference here (www.~/raynaud~) is more relevant. Thank you Nesrin and SwissTell for your responses.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4when exposed to the cold
Nesrin
4by exposure to (the) cold
swisstell


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Kälteexposition
by exposure to (the) cold


Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 mins (2005-05-22 13:16:11 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

OSH Answers: Cold Environments - Health Effects and First Aid - [ Diese Seite übersetzen ]
What are the health effects of exposure to cold? What are examples of \'nonfreezing\'
cold injuries? What are examples of \'freezing\' injuries?
www.ccohs.ca/oshanswers/phys_agents/cold_health.html

swisstell
Italy
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 40

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Kälteexposition
when exposed to the cold


Explanation:
... toes or fingers that change color when exposed to the cold; toes or fingers
that change color upon pressure; pain in the fingers or toes when exposed to ...
www.drugs.com/enc/raynaud_s_phenomenon.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2005-05-22 13:17:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Or: In the case of cold exposure...

Nesrin
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Arabic
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
The reference here (www.~/raynaud~) is more relevant. Thank you Nesrin and SwissTell for your responses.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kim Metzger
18 mins

agree  Frosty
41 mins

agree  MMUlr
1 hr

agree  Sonia Soros
17 hrs