KudoZ home » German to English » Medical: Health Care

Weißfärbung

English translation: pallor


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Weißfärbung
English translation:pallor
Entered by: GovLoki

13:16 May 22, 2005
German to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Health Care
German term or phrase: Weißfärbung
Source: medical report
Diagnosis: Raynaud's syndrome
The patient suffered a stroke-like attack that caused a discoloration of several fingers in both hands and of the 3 lateral toes of the left foot.

Context: "Bei Kälteexposition würde zunaechst eine Weißfärbung der Haende in Verbindung mit Gefuehllosigkeit auttreten, danach Blaeulichfaerbung mit Schmerzhaftigkeit und anschliessend Hyperaemie, vor allem nach Waermeexposition".
GovLoki
paling / paling of the skin
Explanation:
Melanophore Migration - [ Diese Seite übersetzen ]
... Often a paling of the skin followed by black patches on body, usually on back
or sides of fish. Photo: ( Common Goldfish with Melanophore Migration, ...
www.kokosgoldfish.com/Melanophore Migration.html - 15k - Im Cache - Ähnliche Seiten

Shock stage - [ Diese Seite übersetzen ]
... This is followed by a more external shock, where there may be physical reactions
such as paling of the skin, shortness of breath and physical freezing. ...
changingminds.org/disciplines/ change_management/kubler_ross/shock_stage
Selected response from:

swisstell
Italy
Grading comment
SwissTell, your aim is true, like your eponymous Wilhelm's.
I agree with "paling", will change to "pallor" for glossary. "Turn white" is also an accurate description of the condition. Thanks to all who responded.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +5paling / paling of the skin
swisstell
4turn white
Nesrin
5 -1leukonychia
Stephen Sadie


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +5
Weißfärbung
paling / paling of the skin


Explanation:
Melanophore Migration - [ Diese Seite übersetzen ]
... Often a paling of the skin followed by black patches on body, usually on back
or sides of fish. Photo: ( Common Goldfish with Melanophore Migration, ...
www.kokosgoldfish.com/Melanophore Migration.html - 15k - Im Cache - Ähnliche Seiten

Shock stage - [ Diese Seite übersetzen ]
... This is followed by a more external shock, where there may be physical reactions
such as paling of the skin, shortness of breath and physical freezing. ...
changingminds.org/disciplines/ change_management/kubler_ross/shock_stage


swisstell
Italy
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 40
Grading comment
SwissTell, your aim is true, like your eponymous Wilhelm's.
I agree with "paling", will change to "pallor" for glossary. "Turn white" is also an accurate description of the condition. Thanks to all who responded.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxRita_M.
17 mins
  -> danke, Rita.

agree  Frosty
34 mins
  -> thanks, Frosty

neutral  Stephen Sadie: are we talking about fish above?
49 mins

agree  MMUlr: sorry, I made a mistake, and repeat my Agree.//By the way: the expert terms in Raynaud S. are: pallor, cyanosis, reactive hyperemia (ref. Merck Manual)
57 mins
  -> interesting. thanks.

agree  Christine Lam
4 hrs
  -> Nochmals Dank.

agree  Sonia Soros
17 hrs

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
Weißfärbung
leukonychia


Explanation:
correct medical term according to Leximed

Stephen Sadie
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 28

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kim Metzger: http://www.gesundheit.de/roche/index.html?c=http://www.gesun...
11 mins
  -> thanks kim

disagree  Nesrin: Not the same thing - Leukonychia: The occurrence of white spots or patches under the nails // Leukonychia is Greek for "white nails" - see also http://dermnetnz.org/hair-nails-sweat/nails.html
11 mins
  -> see above! it is certainly the correct term

disagree  MMUlr: //Pls. trust me in this case :-) (<-- medical doctor); and check: http://www.merck.com/mrkshared/mmanual/section16/chapter212/... (Roche: "onych"- you will see all nail diseases)
40 mins
  -> I trust Roche and Thieme's Leximed

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Weißfärbung
turn white


Explanation:
the hands turn white...


Raynaud's Phenomenon. ... The skin
initially turns white from loss of blood, then blue from lack of oxygen. ...
www.intelihealth.com/IH/ihtIH/WSIHW000/9339/11060.html

Nesrin
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Arabic
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Stephen Sadie: as I didn't wish to compete agressively I only put a neutral here. it sounds very unenglish//this is layman's terminology!!
1 min
  -> "Raynaud's phenomenon (the hands turn white, then blue, and then red from..." home.att.net/~vet_updates/hepc.htm written by Edwin A.Brown, apparently a native English speaker, even though I am not!