KudoZ home » German to English » Medical: Health Care

Versorgungsstufe

English translation: care level


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Versorgungsstufe
English translation:care level
Entered by: WIDIC

23:49 Jun 16, 2005
German to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Health Care / hospital classification
German term or phrase: Versorgungsstufe
Regarding the Klinikum St. Marien in Amberg

Es ist im Krankenhausplan des Freistaates Bayern als Krankenhaus der dritten Versorgungsstufe (Schwerpunkt-Krankenhaus) mit 554 Planbetten ausgewiesen.

If anybody wants to throw in Planbetten, too, that would be great ;-)
Trudy Peters
United States
care level
Explanation:
nur eine Idee

oder: stage


Selected response from:

WIDIC
Germany
Grading comment
I feel like everyone deserves points here, but I have to choose one. I ended up calling a level-3 hospital (for better or for worse). Thanks to everybody, esp. Frosty for the excellent explanation of Planbetten!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Provision Level 3
Frosty
4care facilities
Astrid Elke Witte
3class 3 hospital (magnet hospital)gangels
3care level
WIDIC
Summary of reference entries provided
Planbett, Definition:
Johanna Timm, PhD

Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
care level


Explanation:
nur eine Idee

oder: stage




WIDIC
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
I feel like everyone deserves points here, but I have to choose one. I ended up calling a level-3 hospital (for better or for worse). Thanks to everybody, esp. Frosty for the excellent explanation of Planbetten!!

46 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
class 3 hospital (magnet hospital)


Explanation:
budgeted beds / targeted beds / plan for beds?





gangels
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 40

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
care facilities


Explanation:
... a hospital with third level care facilities

I have encountered this term a few times. On one occasion, I did write "Care Level III", but later I opted for "third level care facilities", which I think sounds better.

Astrid Elke Witte
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

4 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Provision Level 3


Explanation:
My stab at Versorgungsstufe!

Planbetten is a wee bit trickier - it appears to be a relatively new word and/or concept and probably doesn`t have an English equivalent yet. I had it in a document from the town council in Sindelfingen and the term was explained as follows: Planbetten are allocated to private consultants for their own specific patients. Note well: allocated to private consultants - meaning, they are not available to the hospital itself, unless an ad-hoc agreement is made with the consultant! Presumably the consultants pay a nominal rent for them and raise a surcharge in their own bills! So essentially, one has a private hospital WITHIN a general hospital. So, you need to make up something that fits this concept - I used "private consultant beds".

Frosty
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Johanna Timm, PhD: what you are describing are "Belegbetten"
1652 days




Reference comments


1657 days
Reference: Planbett, Definition:

Reference information:
Planbett
Die Menge der Planbetten bedeutet im Krankenwesen die maximale Anzahl an Betten, die eine medizinische Einrichtung (Klinik, Krankenhaus, Pflegeheim etc.) betreiben darf. Planbetten werden in den Krankenhausplan des Landes aufgenommen, im Gegensatz zu Belegbetten, die zur vollständigen Versorgung der Patienten tatsächlich zur Verfügung stehen. Eine Verpflichtung, die Planbettenzahl im zugeordneten Maß komplett zu betreiben, besteht also nicht.


    Reference: http://woerterbuch.babylon.com/Planbett
Johanna Timm, PhD
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 160




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
Non-PRO (1): WIDIC