KudoZ home » German to English » Medical: Health Care

Leitungskonferenz

English translation: conference of directors


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Leitungskonferenz
English translation:conference of directors
Entered by: xxxDr.G.MD

01:29 Jun 17, 2005
German to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Health Care / hospital management
German term or phrase: Leitungskonferenz
I don't understand the meaning of the word Konferenz in the following context:

Die Abwicklung der laufenden Geschäfte des Klinikums obliegt dem Vorstand. Die **Leitungskonferenz** setzt sich zusammen aus:
• dem Vorstand
• dem Ärztlichen Direktor
• der Pflegedirektorin und
• dem Verwaltungsdirektor
Trudy Peters
United States
conference of directors
Explanation:
might be what you are looking for

CCDEH Homepage
The California Conference of Directors of Environmental Health (CCDEH) membership
is comprised from the Environmental Health Directors from 62 jurisdictions ...
www.ccdeh.com/ - 24k - 14 Jun 2005 - Cached - Similar pages

Directors' Institute - Corporate Governance - The Conference Board
The Conference Board's Directors' Institute, initiated by the Global Corporate
Governance Research Center, provides highly interactive programs - for ...
www.conference-board.org/ knowledge/govern/govInstitute.cfm - 13k - Cached - Similar pages

Conference of Directors of National Libraries (CDNL)
CDNLAO The Conference Of Directors Of National Libraries Asia And Oceania Librarians;
ABINIA An Intergovernmental Organization For National Libraries Of ...
www.nla.gov.au/initiatives/meetings/cdnl/ - 17k - Cached - Similar pages



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2005-06-17 01:40:18 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

These 4 parties are commonly members of the hospital board in most hospitals.
Selected response from:

xxxDr.G.MD
Grading comment
I'm going with this, since I already have Vorstand, which I translated as BoD.
Thanks everyone!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2conference of directorsxxxDr.G.MD
3board of directors
Siegfried Armbruster


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
conference of directors


Explanation:
might be what you are looking for

CCDEH Homepage
The California Conference of Directors of Environmental Health (CCDEH) membership
is comprised from the Environmental Health Directors from 62 jurisdictions ...
www.ccdeh.com/ - 24k - 14 Jun 2005 - Cached - Similar pages

Directors' Institute - Corporate Governance - The Conference Board
The Conference Board's Directors' Institute, initiated by the Global Corporate
Governance Research Center, provides highly interactive programs - for ...
www.conference-board.org/ knowledge/govern/govInstitute.cfm - 13k - Cached - Similar pages

Conference of Directors of National Libraries (CDNL)
CDNLAO The Conference Of Directors Of National Libraries Asia And Oceania Librarians;
ABINIA An Intergovernmental Organization For National Libraries Of ...
www.nla.gov.au/initiatives/meetings/cdnl/ - 17k - Cached - Similar pages



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2005-06-17 01:40:18 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

These 4 parties are commonly members of the hospital board in most hospitals.

xxxDr.G.MD
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 113
Grading comment
I'm going with this, since I already have Vorstand, which I translated as BoD.
Thanks everyone!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  BrigitteHilgner: Having started to compose an explanation in my mind, I discovered that none was needed any more!
4 hrs
  -> Thank you

agree  Raghunathan
1 day23 hrs
  -> Thank you

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
board of directors


Explanation:
Washington Hospital Clinics; Washington Clinic/Fremont ... A five-member Board
of Directors governs the Washington Township Health Care District. ...
www.whhs.com/about/board/overview.htm

Siegfried Armbruster
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 123