KudoZ home » German to English » Medical: Health Care

Ersthelfernachweis

English translation: first aid certificate


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Ersthelfernachweis
English translation:first aid certificate
Entered by: Heike Rudl

10:38 Jul 27, 2005
German to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Health Care
German term or phrase: Ersthelfernachweis
Sicherheits- und Gesundheitsschutzplan eines Krankenhauses
Heike Rudl
first aid certificate
Explanation:
the only thing i can think of ...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2005-07-27 10:44:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The Intermediate First Aid certificate is the prerequisite for enrolment in any of the advanced certificate courses
www.redcross.org.au/ourservices_ acrossaustralia_firstaid_courses.htm

Upon successful completion of this course a Basic First Aid Certificate will be awarded, which is valid for three years
www.coleg-powys.ac.uk/bsu/courses/baid.htm
Selected response from:

gfish
Grading comment
good answer! thank you
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
2 +8first aid certificategfish
3certificate of competence in first aidxxxlucasm


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +8
first aid certificate


Explanation:
the only thing i can think of ...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2005-07-27 10:44:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The Intermediate First Aid certificate is the prerequisite for enrolment in any of the advanced certificate courses
www.redcross.org.au/ourservices_ acrossaustralia_firstaid_courses.htm

Upon successful completion of this course a Basic First Aid Certificate will be awarded, which is valid for three years
www.coleg-powys.ac.uk/bsu/courses/baid.htm

gfish
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 40
Grading comment
good answer! thank you

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Claire Cox
7 mins
  -> thanks!

agree  Steffen Walter: or "first aider('s) certificate" - see, for example, http://www.firstaidtraining.org.uk/faw.initial.htm
14 mins

agree  Rebecca31
14 mins

agree  Frosty
42 mins

agree  Rowan Morrell: My first thought too.
51 mins

agree  Christine Lam
1 hr

agree  Siegfried Armbruster
2 hrs

agree  Translations4IT
2 hrs

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
certificate of competence in first aid


Explanation:
See http://www.bbc.co.uk/health/first_aid_action/using_this_site...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 mins (2005-07-27 10:55:11 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

also see http://dict.leo.org/cgi-bin/dict/urlexp/20030715101203 for more suggestions for \"Ersthelfer\"

xxxlucasm
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish