KudoZ home » German to English » Medical: Health Care

Krankenhäuser des Landkreises

English translation: Amberg-Sulzbach District Hospitals


23:29 Feb 16, 2006
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Medical: Health Care
German term or phrase: Krankenhäuser des Landkreises
Kommunalunternehmen
"Krankenhäuser des Landkreises Amberg-Sulzbach"
(Anstalt des öffentlichen Rechts)

to translate or not to translate? everything? part of it? I'm just not sure.

Thanks everyone!
xxx@caduceus
United States
English translation:Amberg-Sulzbach District Hospitals
Explanation:
or A-S District Health Authority. Personally I prefer to translate the term into something familiar with the target audience (here I am assuming UK given the absence of a US public health system) as 'Landkreis' or any translation of it is going to be pretty meaningless !
Selected response from:

Mark Solomon
Spain
Grading comment
Thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4Amberg-Sulzbach District Hospitals
Mark Solomon
3 +1Amberz-Sulzbach County Hospitals
Chinmayi Sripada


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Krankenhäuser des Landkreises
Amberg-Sulzbach District Hospitals


Explanation:
or A-S District Health Authority. Personally I prefer to translate the term into something familiar with the target audience (here I am assuming UK given the absence of a US public health system) as 'Landkreis' or any translation of it is going to be pretty meaningless !

Mark Solomon
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Erik Macki: This is a good solution. In the U.S. we do have regional health systems, typically phrased something like "X Regional Medical Centers," etc. But "X District Hospitals" will be understandable to speakers of U.S. English, too.
1 hr
  -> Thanks - wasn't aware of there being something similar in the US - the usual misinformation I suppose ! :-)

agree  roneill
6 hrs
  -> Thanks

agree  writeaway: with Erik too.
12 hrs
  -> Thanks

agree  Frosty
18 hrs
  -> Thanks

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Krankenhäuser des Landkreises
Amberz-Sulzbach County Hospitals


Explanation:
.

Chinmayi Sripada
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 6

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gisela Greenlee
35 mins