KudoZ home » German to English » Medical: Health Care

psychisch verändert

English translation: mentally altered


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:psychisch verändert
English translation:mentally altered
Entered by: Maya Jurt

08:15 Feb 19, 2006
German to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Health Care / Care of the elderly
German term or phrase: psychisch verändert
Describing the duties of a community nurse looking after the elderly, includes "soziale Betreuung, auch bei psychisch veraenderten Patientinnen".
Patricia Will
Australia
mentally altered
Explanation:
or metally diminished

Among infants, as well as severely mentally altered patients, it is difficult to diagnose meningitis based on the above, generalized symptoms, ...
www.brown.edu/Courses/Bio_160/Projects2005/meningitis/sympt...
Selected response from:

Maya Jurt
Switzerland
Grading comment
I think dementia may be what was meant but "mentally altered" is less specific, so I used that.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +7mentally altered
Maya Jurt
4psychological altered state of consciousnessxxxvaslilia
3 +1with signs of dementia
Armorel Young


  

Answers


21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +7
psychisch veraendert
mentally altered


Explanation:
or metally diminished

Among infants, as well as severely mentally altered patients, it is difficult to diagnose meningitis based on the above, generalized symptoms, ...
www.brown.edu/Courses/Bio_160/Projects2005/meningitis/sympt...

Maya Jurt
Switzerland
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
I think dementia may be what was meant but "mentally altered" is less specific, so I used that.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  MMUlr: or mentally ill, one of many refs: http://encarta.msn.com/encyclopedia_761566888_2/Mental_Illne...
1 hr

agree  Lucia [Lulu] Lay: Mentally altered would have been my suggestion, too.
1 hr

agree  Anne Schulz
4 hrs

agree  Stefanie Sendelbach
6 hrs

agree  Siegfried Armbruster
8 hrs

agree  Ford Prefect
12 hrs

agree  Erik Macki: Yes, yes: altered.
13 hrs

28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
psychisch veraendert
with signs of dementia


Explanation:
That may sound like an over-specific translation, but this reference seems to make clear that "psychisch verändert" is used to refer to elderly people with dementia (you need to read more than just the following excerpt though):-

Nach Winters Erkenntnissen müssen von den rund 500.000 bestehenden Altenheimplätzen in Deutschland fast 200.000 verändert werden, da sie den Anforderungen einer modernen Altenhilfe nicht mehr entsprechen und nicht auf die wachsende Zahl Demenzkranker ausgerichtet sind. Nach einer gerade veröffentlichten Untersuchung von Infratest-Sozialforschung und I+G Gesundheitsforschung sind bereits heute im Durchschnitt 50 Prozent der Bewohner in stationären Pflegeeinrichtungen so psychisch gestört, dass regelmäßig eine Anleitung und Beaufsichtigung bei alltäglichen Verrichtungen - etwa beim Waschen oder Toilettengang - notwendig ist. In jedem fünften deutschen Heim sind nach der Untersuchung sogar mehr als 80 Prozent der Bewohner "psychisch verändert".

http://www.kda.de/german/showarticles.php?id_art=41

Armorel Young
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 91

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maya Jurt: over-specific, yes, but probably correct, even if the German text does not specifically mention dementia.
1 hr

neutral  MMUlr: IMO this would be too specific, as you have more types of mental illness in the elderly, e.g., depression, sequelae of alcohol use, etc.
1 hr

3 days5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
psychological altered state of consciousness


Explanation:
to take care of patients with psychological altered state of consciousness (e.g. dementia)

xxxvaslilia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish