KudoZ home » German to English » Medical: Health Care

Urquell bzw. Urquellbecken

English translation: spring (basin)


11:09 Feb 20, 2006
German to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Health Care / spa centre
German term or phrase: Urquell bzw. Urquellbecken
Beschreibung einer Therme

Wasser - das Lebenselixier, tritt in einzigartiger Form durch den Kiesboden direkt in Europas einziges Urquellbecken. So ermöglicht das kostbare Nass wertvolle Therapien und Erholung pur!

Leo gibt "well" für Urquelle, aber passt das hier?
silvia glatzhofer
English translation:spring (basin)
Explanation:
would be my suggested solution - "well" sounds - well, not quite right...
Selected response from:

David Moore
Grading comment
Guess that's what it is; thank you!
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4spring (basin)David Moore
4fountainhead
Chinmayi Sripada


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
fountainhead


Explanation:
.

Chinmayi Sripada
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 6

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
spring (basin)


Explanation:
would be my suggested solution - "well" sounds - well, not quite right...

David Moore
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 41
Grading comment
Guess that's what it is; thank you!