KudoZ home » German to English » Medical: Health Care

k.k.

English translation: kaiserlich-königlich


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:k.k.
English translation:kaiserlich-königlich
Entered by: Barnaby Griffiths

10:39 Feb 23, 2006
German to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Health Care
German term or phrase: k.k.
das erste Spezialinstitut für Geisteskranke in Europa (sein Betrieb wurde 1866 eingestellt, nachdem 1853 die »k.k. Irrenheil-Anstalt« eröffnet worden war). Does anyone know this abbreviation please? Thanks
Barnaby Griffiths
kaiserlich-königlich
Explanation:
http://www.duden.de/index2.html?duden-suche/werke/abklex/000...
Selected response from:

Manuela Junghans
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thanks for the reference also
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +5kaiserlich-königlich
Manuela Junghans
3 +1k.u.K - kaiserlich und königlich
Ricki Farn


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +5
kaiserlich-königlich


Explanation:
http://www.duden.de/index2.html?duden-suche/werke/abklex/000...

Manuela Junghans
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 15
Grading comment
Thanks for the reference also

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ricki Farn
2 mins
  -> Danke Ricki

agree  Steffen Walter
22 mins
  -> Danke Steffen

agree  Mandy Williams
23 mins
  -> Danke MW

agree  Siegfried Armbruster: k.k. kaiserlich-königlich imperial and royal
24 mins
  -> Danke sarmb

agree  Dr. Georg Schweigart: with sarmb
2 hrs
  -> Danke Georg

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
k.u.K - kaiserlich und königlich


Explanation:
Nur für Österreich - passt das?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2006-02-23 10:45:07 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

oops, ich hätte den Artikel erst ganz lesen sollen - es gibt auch "k.k. = kaiserlich-königlich" mit etwas abweichendem historischen Kontext, aber naja, steht ja da drin ;-)


    Reference: http://de.wikipedia.org/wiki/Kaiserlich_und_königlich
Ricki Farn
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dr. Georg Schweigart
2 hrs