KudoZ home » German to English » Medical: Health Care

onkologisch verantwortlich

English translation: Cancer diagnosis and therapy / Coordinator of oncologic care


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Onkologisch verantwortlicher Arzt
English translation:Cancer diagnosis and therapy / Coordinator of oncologic care
Entered by: Anne Schulz

19:01 Aug 2, 2006
German to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Health Care
German term or phrase: onkologisch verantwortlich
Der Begriff erscheint auf dem Briefkopf eines Arztes. Unter dem Namen und der Addresse werden seine Tätigkeiten aufgelistet. Dabei erscheint "...Ambulantes Operieren - Onkologisch verantwortlicher Arzt..."
John Lucas
coordinator of oncologic care
Explanation:
Der "onkologisch verantwortliche Arzt" hat eine weniger anspruchsvolle Zusatzausbildung als der "Onkologe", der eigentlich immer Internist ist ("Facharzt für Innere Medizin und Hämatologie/Onkologie"). Er macht die praktische Durchführung der Krebsbehandlung und koordiniert die Behandlung, wenn mehrere Ärzte oder Institutionen an der Behandlung beteiligt sind. Ein genaues englisches Pendant gibt es m.W. nicht.
Selected response from:

Anne Schulz
Germany
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3OncologistLancashireman
3responsible for cancer screeningMichele Fauble
3coordinator of oncologic care
Anne Schulz


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
coordinator of oncologic care


Explanation:
Der "onkologisch verantwortliche Arzt" hat eine weniger anspruchsvolle Zusatzausbildung als der "Onkologe", der eigentlich immer Internist ist ("Facharzt für Innere Medizin und Hämatologie/Onkologie"). Er macht die praktische Durchführung der Krebsbehandlung und koordiniert die Behandlung, wenn mehrere Ärzte oder Institutionen an der Behandlung beteiligt sind. Ein genaues englisches Pendant gibt es m.W. nicht.

Anne Schulz
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 135
Notes to answerer
Asker: Vielen Dank! Manchmal hilft eine Erklärung mehr als eine Übersetzung.


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Onkologisch verantwortlicher Arzt
Oncologist


Explanation:


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 mins (2006-08-02 19:18:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

There are 6,360,000 google hits for ‘oncologist’ but only 5 hits on German-language web pages for ‘Onkologist’ which suggests that this term has not established itself, hence the rather wordy ‘doctor responsible for oncology’.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 26 mins (2006-08-02 19:28:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Though there are admittedly 135,000 for 'Onkologe'...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 hrs (2006-08-03 12:59:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The doctor may indeed be a 'gynecologist' but that does not preclude an additional specialism.

Lancashireman
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 63
Notes to answerer
Asker: Sorry, I should have provided more information. The logic seems OK, except that the doctor in question is actually a gynecologist. Anyway, I assume this text has to do with providing exams/diagnosis for breast and cervical cancer. Is there a doctor in the house?


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Trudy Peters: I like your reasoning!
3 hrs

agree  Teresa Reinhardt: I think it's a bit more "responsible for Oncology" - da boss
5 hrs
  -> We should all be wary of irresponsible doctors (AE physicians)

agree  xxxnatalia m
16 hrs

1 day2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
responsible for cancer screening


Explanation:
An option, given your additional information.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day2 hrs (2006-08-03 21:27:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

... the family physician as responsible for cancer screening (NCI, 1998).
www.health.gov/communication/db/FileDownload.asp?ID=68



Michele Fauble
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks, this helped a bit. But in the end, I called it "Cancer diagnosis and therapy." With any luck, no one will read it anyway.





Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
PRO (2): Teresa Reinhardt, Lancashireman