KudoZ home » German to English » Medical: Health Care

vegetative Entspannung

English translation: autonomic relaxation


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:vegetative Entspannung
English translation:autonomic relaxation
Entered by: Steffen Walter

13:07 Aug 30, 2006
German to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Health Care
German term or phrase: vegetative Entspannung
Liebe KollegInnen,

ich habe hier einen Text über ein neuartiges Produkt für den Wellness-Bereich. Es geht um eine Art Bett/Liege, auf der man anscheinend einen Zustand außergewöhnlich tiefer Entspannung erreichen kann. Dazu tragen sanfte Vibrationen, Musik etc. bei. Bei einer Auflistung der Vorteile dieser Liege findet sich unter anderem die "vegetative Entspannung". Auch wenn das englische "vegatative" unter anderem auch die Bedeutung des deutschen "vegatativ" hat, so ist die Ad-hoc-Konnotation in meinen Augen doch eine andere. Freue mich über Übersetzungsvorschläge! Danke im Voraus!

Die XY-Liege fördert *vegetative Entspannung*:
- Sie harmonisiert den Atemfluss
- Sie löst Muskelverspannungen
- Sie fördert die Duchblutung der Haut
Dagmar Jenner
autonomic relaxation (response)
Explanation:
Mein Vorschlag geht vom *vegetativen Nervensystem* aus (EN autonomic nervous system). Für "autonomic relaxation" gibt es zahlreiche Belege.

Beispiele:

http://www.stresscontrol.com/ProMaterials/ProMaterials.php#a...
"Autogenic training helps control systems to be more relaxed when not faced with a real danger. The introduction of autogenic training follows in a natural progression after one has learned to control tension in major muscle groups. This is because the automatic system responses are generally more subtle than the voluntary system responses. Autogenic training is done by "passively" concentrating on different phrases suggesting ***autonomic relaxation***. This training may be conceptualized as helping to program the subconscious mind to create a state of internal calm. In this way, one hopes to replace most "fight or flight" responses with recently been called "stay and play" responses."

http://www.soulserenity.biz/services.jsp
"Swedish Massage is the basis for most forms of massage techniques. Swedish Massage focuses on relaxation, and the gentle easing of muscle tension. Through the use of gliding strokes called efflerage, the therapist gently applies an oil or cream to the skin with smooth, long flowing strokes. This not only glides on the lubricating oil, but also serves to associate the client with the therapists touch, soothing the nervous, pulmonary, and digestive system and starting the ***autonomic relaxation*** response process."

http://www.aapb.org/i4a/pages/index.cfm?pageid=3656
"By 1975 the field of biofeedback had established a number of effective treatment protocols, for tension headache, migraine, lower back pain, temporo-mandibular disorders, hypertension, Raynaud's syndrome, incontinence, and a number of other functional disorders. The basic instrumentation triad of the EMG, thermal feedback, and the GSR had emerged as the "workhorses" of the biofeedback clinic. The electromyograph (or EMG) measures the electrical potential of muscle fibers, and proved to be useful for general relaxation training, the treatment of headaches and muscular pain, and neuromuscular education. Thermal feedback measures skin temperature, especially finger temperature, and proved useful as an indirect measure of vaso-constriction or vaso-dilation and blood flow. Thermal feedback proved useful for migraine headache, Raynaud's disease, hypertension, and general ***autonomic relaxation***."
Selected response from:

Steffen Walter
Germany
Grading comment
Perfekt! Genau das, was ich gesucht habe. Vielen herzlichen Dank, Steffen!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5autonomic relaxation (response)
Steffen Walter
4vegetative relaxation
swisstell


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
vegetative relaxation


Explanation:
... of "highs" in mind, from the spiritual to the chemically or food or sports induced to a glut of friends and family to plain old vegetative relaxation. ...
www.netvironments.org/blog/archives/2003_12_01_archives_htm... -


swisstell
Italy
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 40

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
autonomic relaxation (response)


Explanation:
Mein Vorschlag geht vom *vegetativen Nervensystem* aus (EN autonomic nervous system). Für "autonomic relaxation" gibt es zahlreiche Belege.

Beispiele:

http://www.stresscontrol.com/ProMaterials/ProMaterials.php#a...
"Autogenic training helps control systems to be more relaxed when not faced with a real danger. The introduction of autogenic training follows in a natural progression after one has learned to control tension in major muscle groups. This is because the automatic system responses are generally more subtle than the voluntary system responses. Autogenic training is done by "passively" concentrating on different phrases suggesting ***autonomic relaxation***. This training may be conceptualized as helping to program the subconscious mind to create a state of internal calm. In this way, one hopes to replace most "fight or flight" responses with recently been called "stay and play" responses."

http://www.soulserenity.biz/services.jsp
"Swedish Massage is the basis for most forms of massage techniques. Swedish Massage focuses on relaxation, and the gentle easing of muscle tension. Through the use of gliding strokes called efflerage, the therapist gently applies an oil or cream to the skin with smooth, long flowing strokes. This not only glides on the lubricating oil, but also serves to associate the client with the therapists touch, soothing the nervous, pulmonary, and digestive system and starting the ***autonomic relaxation*** response process."

http://www.aapb.org/i4a/pages/index.cfm?pageid=3656
"By 1975 the field of biofeedback had established a number of effective treatment protocols, for tension headache, migraine, lower back pain, temporo-mandibular disorders, hypertension, Raynaud's syndrome, incontinence, and a number of other functional disorders. The basic instrumentation triad of the EMG, thermal feedback, and the GSR had emerged as the "workhorses" of the biofeedback clinic. The electromyograph (or EMG) measures the electrical potential of muscle fibers, and proved to be useful for general relaxation training, the treatment of headaches and muscular pain, and neuromuscular education. Thermal feedback measures skin temperature, especially finger temperature, and proved useful as an indirect measure of vaso-constriction or vaso-dilation and blood flow. Thermal feedback proved useful for migraine headache, Raynaud's disease, hypertension, and general ***autonomic relaxation***."

Steffen Walter
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 128
Grading comment
Perfekt! Genau das, was ich gesucht habe. Vielen herzlichen Dank, Steffen!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Cetacea: Klingt gut. Wenn's denn funktioniert mit dem Bett... ;-)
7 mins
  -> Tja, das ist dann eine ganz andere Frage ;-)

agree  Michelle Hertrich: This is the correct translation coming from a medical point of view and corresdonds to your text.
27 mins

agree  Kim Metzger:
55 mins

disagree  xxxKen Baddley: I prefer 'Involuntary Relaxation'
1 hr

agree  Armorel Young: whatever Ken may prefer, "autonomic" is the standard technical term
2 hrs

agree  Julia Lipeles
5 hrs

agree  milinad
19 hrs