KudoZ home » German to English » Medical: Health Care

Kurkarteninhaber

English translation: visitor's pass (season) ticket holders


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Kurkarteninhaber
English translation:visitor's pass (season) ticket holders
Entered by: Stefanie Guim Marce

08:11 Sep 1, 2006
German to English translations [PRO]
Medical: Health Care
German term or phrase: Kurkarteninhaber
Ich habe hier eine preisliste für einen Kurort, in dem die Preise für die Anwendungen angegeben werden.

Unter den Preisen steht:
"Senioren ab 65 Jahre und Kurkarteninhaber erhalten € 1,00 Ermäßigung"

=> Was bedeutet "Kurkarteninhaber" auf Englisch?
Stefanie Guim Marce
Germany
visitor's pass (season) ticket holders
Explanation:
Duden/Oxford "[visitor's] pass or season ticket (allowing use of the facilities of a health resort) or (spa)." Doesn't just apply to 'treatment'. e.g. Dietl Lorenz: "Kurkarte: visitors' tax ticket."


Or - if poss somewhere - you can just explain it, as does Baden Baden in the URL
Selected response from:

Textklick
Grading comment
Thank you :-)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Kurkarte or Cure CardDr. Georg Schweigart
3 +1visitor's pass (season) ticket holders
Textklick
4treatment (identity) cardholderDavid Moore


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
treatment (identity) cardholder


Explanation:
If you are sent on a "Kur" in Germany (and elsewhere too, probably!), you will have a card given to you, so that you can get in to those places you need.
I'm not sure if there is strictly an equivalent in English, but this would suffice, I guess.

David Moore
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 41

51 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
visitor's pass (season) ticket holders


Explanation:
Duden/Oxford "[visitor's] pass or season ticket (allowing use of the facilities of a health resort) or (spa)." Doesn't just apply to 'treatment'. e.g. Dietl Lorenz: "Kurkarte: visitors' tax ticket."


Or - if poss somewhere - you can just explain it, as does Baden Baden in the URL



    Reference: http://www.baden-baden.de/en/exhibitionsevents/indexc.php?co...
Textklick
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you :-)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Steven Blanchard
51 mins

51 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Kurkarte or Cure Card


Explanation:
Es gibt wohl keinen engl. Ausdruck dafür. Die New York Times gibt beides, deutscher Begriff mit engl. Übersetzung (s. link).
Übrigens: Kurkarte ist kein Rezept oder sowas, man geht nicht damit los, sondern Kurkarte kauft man i.d.R. vor Ort und man erhält erst damit Zugang zu Orten und Veranstaltungen etc. (die man aber noch extra bezahlen muss, manchmal mit Preisreduktion).

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 Stunde (2006-09-01 09:15:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

... holder


    Reference: http://query.nytimes.com/gst/fullpage.html?res=9E0CE0D91539F...
Dr. Georg Schweigart
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  DC Josephs: with all respect to you and the Grey Lady, this feels rather like a false friend
4 hrs