KudoZ home » German to English » Medical: Health Care

Vorsorgekur

English translation: prevention treatment at health resort


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Vorsorgekur
English translation:prevention treatment at health resort
Entered by: Claire Cox

12:58 Sep 5, 2006
German to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Health Care / Medical insurance cover/treatments
German term or phrase: Vorsorgekur
I'm translating a report about health & safety and accident insurance in a major company, but can't find an English equivalent for "Vorsorgekur".

Describing the duties of company doctors:

Vorsorgemaßnahmen, z.B. Untersuchngen zur Entscheidung über die Teilnahme an Vorsorgekuren

I think these are convalescence programmes/treatments of some kind, but I wondered whether there was a better term for this in English?

Many thanks!
Claire Cox
United Kingdom
prevention treatment at health resort
Explanation:
Somehow I think health resort works better than spa facility.

prevention/rehabilitation treatments at spa facilities

http://www.springerlink.com/content/g11hu8459q7167tk/



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day56 mins (2006-09-06 13:54:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Secondary prevention therapy?

In medicine, prevention is any activity which reduces the burden of mortality or morbidity from disease. This takes place at primary, secondary and tertiary prevention levels.
Primary prevention avoids the development of a disease. Most population-based health promotion activities are primary preventative measures. Secondary prevention activities are aimed at early disease detection, thereby increasing opportunities for interventions to prevent progression of the disease and emergence of symptoms. Tertiary prevention reduces the negative impact of an already established disease by restoring function and reducing disease-related complications.

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Prevention_(medical)
Selected response from:

Kim Metzger
Mexico
Grading comment
Thanks Kim - I think you're right, it needs to be explained in English
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3prevention treatment at health resort
Kim Metzger
3 +2preventative treatment
swisstell
3preventive measures
Cetacea


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
preventative treatment


Explanation:
whereby I interprete Vorsorge as
vorbeugend

swisstell
Italy
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 40

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Hildegard Klein-Bodenheimer: preventive. My American insurance sends me every year around my birthday a health report to keep track of my preventive health care
38 mins
  -> thank you

neutral  Richard Benham: Kim may have a point about the health resort. BTW "preventative" is OK (accepted in some dictionaries at least).
1 hr
  -> thanks

agree  David Moore
1 hr
  -> thank you

39 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
preventive measures


Explanation:
Since the term "Vorsorgekur" and its equivalent "ambulante offene Badekur" is supposed to have been officially replaced by "Vorsorgemaßnahmen in anerkannten Kurorten" (don't ask me why...), maybe "preventive measures" or even "preventive outpatient measures" would work?

Cetacea
Switzerland
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 11

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
prevention treatment at health resort


Explanation:
Somehow I think health resort works better than spa facility.

prevention/rehabilitation treatments at spa facilities

http://www.springerlink.com/content/g11hu8459q7167tk/



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day56 mins (2006-09-06 13:54:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Secondary prevention therapy?

In medicine, prevention is any activity which reduces the burden of mortality or morbidity from disease. This takes place at primary, secondary and tertiary prevention levels.
Primary prevention avoids the development of a disease. Most population-based health promotion activities are primary preventative measures. Secondary prevention activities are aimed at early disease detection, thereby increasing opportunities for interventions to prevent progression of the disease and emergence of symptoms. Tertiary prevention reduces the negative impact of an already established disease by restoring function and reducing disease-related complications.

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Prevention_(medical)


Kim Metzger
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 240
Grading comment
Thanks Kim - I think you're right, it needs to be explained in English

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Cetacea: with preventive treatment at a health resort.
16 mins
  -> Yes- should be preventive treatment

agree  Dawn Montague: Cetacea's comments definitely point towards including the idea of the Kurort (health resort, spa facility)
1 hr

disagree  David Moore: Sounds to me like (s)he is being locked up...
1 hr

agree  writeaway: preventive treatment but health resort sounds like the best solution. who is being locked up, where? have I missed something?
1 hr

agree  Kieran McCann: since, at least in the UK, the concept of a 'Kur' ie going away as a prescribed medical teatment is virtually unknown, I think it needs to be spelled out
3 hrs