KudoZ home » German to English » Medical: Health Care

MVZ - medizinische Versorgungszentren

English translation: ambulatory healthcare centre


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:MVZ - Medizinisches Versorgungszentrum
English translation:ambulatory healthcare centre
Entered by: Steffen Walter

15:08 Sep 6, 2006
German to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Health Care
German term or phrase: MVZ - medizinische Versorgungszentren
Zielgruppen und Kooperationspartner
Medizintechnik-Industrie
Krankenhausketten
Unikliniken
Krankenhäuser
MVZ`s und Arztnetze
Krankenkassen
Pharma-Industrie
Stephen Sadie
Germany
ambulatory healthcare centre
Explanation:
Was ist ein MVZ? Das Medizinische Versorgungszentrum (kurz: MVZ) ist ein Ergebnis der letzten Gesundheitsreform. Für Patienten soll möglichst eine Versorgung aus einer Hand zu organisiert werden. Das bedeutet, dass sich Ärzte, Krankengymnasten und andere Therapeuten - aber auch Apotheker - in einem solchen MVZ zusammenschließen können und in fester Partnerschaft miteinander kooperieren. Selbst Krankenhäuser können Mitglied in einem MVZ sein. Wichtige Voraussetzung: Jedes MVZ steht immer unter ärztlicher Leitung.

http://www.mvz-zentrale.de/

At the beginning of 2004 the legislator introduced a new organisational form of ambulatory care into the German healthcare system, the so-called "Medizinische Versorgungszentrum" (MVZ; ambulatory healthcare centre). For the first time, hospitals are admitted to the sector of ambulatory healthcare (apart from the provision of emergency services).

http://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/entrez/query.fcgi?cmd=Retrieve&d...
Selected response from:

Kim Metzger
Mexico
Grading comment
thanks once again Kim
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4ambulatory healthcare centre
Kim Metzger
3medizinische Versorgungszentren ( MVZ)
jccantrell


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
MVZ
ambulatory healthcare centre


Explanation:
Was ist ein MVZ? Das Medizinische Versorgungszentrum (kurz: MVZ) ist ein Ergebnis der letzten Gesundheitsreform. Für Patienten soll möglichst eine Versorgung aus einer Hand zu organisiert werden. Das bedeutet, dass sich Ärzte, Krankengymnasten und andere Therapeuten - aber auch Apotheker - in einem solchen MVZ zusammenschließen können und in fester Partnerschaft miteinander kooperieren. Selbst Krankenhäuser können Mitglied in einem MVZ sein. Wichtige Voraussetzung: Jedes MVZ steht immer unter ärztlicher Leitung.

http://www.mvz-zentrale.de/

At the beginning of 2004 the legislator introduced a new organisational form of ambulatory care into the German healthcare system, the so-called "Medizinische Versorgungszentrum" (MVZ; ambulatory healthcare centre). For the first time, hospitals are admitted to the sector of ambulatory healthcare (apart from the provision of emergency services).

http://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/entrez/query.fcgi?cmd=Retrieve&d...


Kim Metzger
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 240
Grading comment
thanks once again Kim

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Steven Blanchard: sounds good to me :-)
2 mins

agree  jccantrell: Quicker than me. How could I NOT agree.
5 mins
  -> Fast Eddy is back!

agree  Steffen Walter: Hit the nail ...
25 mins

agree  Julia Lipeles
3 hrs

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
MVZ
medizinische Versorgungszentren ( MVZ)


Explanation:
Might fit in your context.

Just a fleeting reference in some newsgroup gave me the abbreviation.


    Reference: http://www.die-gesundheitsreform.de/glossar/medizinische_ver...
jccantrell
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 20