KudoZ home » German to English » Medical: Health Care

Infektiologie

English translation: Department of infectious diseases


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Infektiologie
English translation:Department of infectious diseases
Entered by: Margit Pehrsson

11:54 Mar 3, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Health Care
German term or phrase: Infektiologie
Part of a heading:
Infektiologie, Klinische Mikrobiologie und Krankenhaushygiene - the name of a department at a hospital
Margit Pehrsson
Infectious Diseases
Explanation:
If it's a department at a hospital, then it should be "Department of Infectious Diseases, Clinical Microbiology and Clinical Hygiene"

Examples of such Departments:

Department of Clinical Microbiology and Infections Diseases
health.wits.ac.za/microbiology/research.html

... Address: Department of Clinical Microbiology and Infectious Diseases, The Queen Elizabeth ...
sites.netscape.net/davidigrove/homepage

Clinical Hygiene
www.dentalcare.com/soap/journals/dh_news/dhn/clinhyg/ch-ind...

Selected response from:

Natalie
Poland
Grading comment
Thanks - very helpful
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5Infectious Diseases
Natalie
5infectology
Elvira Stoianov
4infectiology
Mats Wiman
3 -1epidemiologyChris Rowson


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
infectology


Explanation:
more than 2500 Google hits

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-03 12:09:56 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

clinical microbiology and hospital hygiene
would be my guess for the rest

Elvira Stoianov
Luxembourg
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian, Native in HungarianHungarian

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
infectiology


Explanation:
simply


    Reference: http://www.ifi-infektiologie.de/
Mats Wiman
Sweden
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
epidemiology


Explanation:
I think this is the English equivalent

Chris Rowson
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Elvira Stoianov: the German equivalent of epidemilogy is Epidemiologie (see http://www.gesundheit.de/roche/ for a definition)
14 mins

43 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
Infectious Diseases


Explanation:
If it's a department at a hospital, then it should be "Department of Infectious Diseases, Clinical Microbiology and Clinical Hygiene"

Examples of such Departments:

Department of Clinical Microbiology and Infections Diseases
health.wits.ac.za/microbiology/research.html

... Address: Department of Clinical Microbiology and Infectious Diseases, The Queen Elizabeth ...
sites.netscape.net/davidigrove/homepage

Clinical Hygiene
www.dentalcare.com/soap/journals/dh_news/dhn/clinhyg/ch-ind...



Natalie
Poland
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks - very helpful

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  clare Burns
12 mins
  -> Thank you, Clare!

agree  Chris Rowson: Yes, I am really not convinced that infect(i)ology is used by native English speakers. Web references include "Colombian Associacion of Infectology" and such like.
2 hrs
  -> Thanks!

agree  Dr Janine Manuel BSc BHB MBChB
4 hrs
  -> Thank you!

agree  Barbara Schulten, MSc (OXON), DPSI
7 hrs

agree  Dietrich Herrmann, MD, PhD, MBA: For a definition of the German term see the DGIO website at http://www.dgi-net.de/start.html
9 hrs