KudoZ home » German to English » Medical: Health Care

Patientenakte

English translation: patient's records, patient files


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Patientenakte
English translation:patient's records, patient files
Entered by: deruebersetzer

14:29 Oct 26, 2006
German to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Health Care
German term or phrase: Patientenakte
...und sage mir bitte niemand: do you have more context? :-)

Vielen Dank
deruebersetzer
Germany
pateints' records
Explanation:
;-
Selected response from:

Stephen Sadie
Germany
Grading comment
Thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
1 +2patient files
Rebecca Garber
2pateints' records
Stephen Sadie


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): +2
patient files


Explanation:
No context and no indication of subject matter.

Rebecca Garber
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kim Metzger: Pat. Akte Patientenakte (patient file) http://www.uic.edu/depts/idhd/DSGermany/relatedmaterials/lec...
2 mins
  -> Thanks, Kim :)

agree  Lancashireman: or even 'pateint' files
11 mins
  -> Thanks, Andrew :)

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
pateints' records


Explanation:
;-

Stephen Sadie
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 28
Grading comment
Thank you!
Notes to answerer
Asker: thank you Edith. As you can see in the glossary entry: I realised it afterwards.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  EdithK: Stephen but: pat*ie*nts' records, and asker cannot even see the spelling mistake.
6 mins