KudoZ home » German to English » Medical: Health Care

zeitnah erhoben

English translation: recorded for a short period of time


19:04 Oct 31, 2006
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Medical: Health Care /
German term or phrase: zeitnah erhoben
I have been translating a report on health costs without any problem until I stumbled over a sentence which I don't fully understand after reading it several times, although I understand all the individual words. It is about calculating the number of days lost through sick leave ("sickness level") and then there comes an explanation of why the sickness level may not be very informative, because it is "zeitnah erhoben" but "zeitnah" to what? And why are the values therefore not informative?The sentence stumps me. Help would be much appreciated.
Thank you.


The complete sentence is:
"Der Krankenstand wird als Stichtagswert sehr zeitnah erhoben und ist somit bezüglich seiner Aussagekraft mit Unsicherheiten behaftet."
YorickJenkins
English translation:recorded for a short period of time
Explanation:
A second try in the light of the additional context provided by TonyTK. It would appear that the author attempted to say the following, using rather inappropriate wording:

Die Krankenstandzahlen werden (zu einem bestimmten Stichtag) für einen kurzen Zeitraum erhoben und haben daher nur begrenzte Aussagekraft für den Jahresdurchschnitt.

Sickness absence figures are recorded for a short period of time and have, therefore, limited predictive value/meaning for the full year average level.

Selected response from:

M-A-Z
Grading comment
Thank you for this and to everyone else too-great help from all and all the suuggested versions were good. "Zeitnah" is obviously one of those slippery hard to pin down German words which chameleon like shifts (not changes) its meaning according to the context.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4recorded for a short period of timeM-A-Z
3 +1If you Google ...TonyTK
3reported promptlyM-A-Z
3determined quickly
Darin Fitzpatrick


  

Answers


25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
zeitnah erhoben
determined quickly


Explanation:
Because it is determined quickly, on the day of the event, the level of sickness (injury?) has its limitations as a reliable indicator.

Or something like that....

Darin Fitzpatrick
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
reported promptly


Explanation:
As I don't know what kind of "Aussagekraft" the text is about, I can only guess that the number of sickness absences cannot be established before at the end of the sick leave, while sick reports are made immediately on the first day (zeitnah zum ersten Krankheitstag), so that the estimated duration may subsequently prove false.

M-A-Z
PRO pts in category: 4

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
If you Google ...


Explanation:
"Der Krankenstand wird als Stichtagswert sehr zeitnah erhoben
und ist somit bezüglich seiner Aussagekraft mit Unsicherheiten
behaftet",

you can see the text that follows this sentence. It reads:

"Die Krankenkassen erfassen daher zusätzlich alle Arbeitsunfähigkeitsfälle und -tage in Form einer Totalauszählung
nach Abschluss des Geschäftsjahres. In dieser Erhebung
werden dann auch verspätet eingegangene Arbeitsunfähigkeitsbescheinigungen berücksichtigt. Ein Vergleich zeigt, ...

Definition
Der Krankenstand weist die Quote der wegen Krankheit fehlenden Arbeitnehmer aus. Der amtliche Krankenstand wird monatlich von den Krankenkassen erhoben, indem die den Ersten des Monats betreffenden, vorliegenden Arbeitsunfähigkeitsbescheinigungen der Pflichtmitglieder ausgezählt und ins Verhältnis zu den erwerbstätigen Pflichtmitgliedern gestellt werden. Der Krankenstand ist somit eine Stichtagserhebung, die als ein Prozentwert ausgewiesen wird. Der jahresdurchschnittliche Krankenstand ist ein Durchschnittswert der zwölf Monatsstichtagswerte.

So what they appear to be saying is that the officially monthly figures ("Krankenstand") may not accurately reflect the situation for the year as a whole, as absenteeism can vary from month to month. [The preceding paragraph states: "Saisonal bedingt schwankt er (der Krankenstand) zwischen den einzelnen Monaten."] and as the reported monthly figure on a specific "cut-off date" only provides a kind of snapshot of the situation.

If you want to make the meaning (as I see it) perfectly clear, you could say something like:

"In view of the month-to-month variation in absenteeism figures, the official monthly data do not always accurately reflect the figures for the year as a whole."

That's admittedly not a great sentence but I think - perhaps with one of two improvements - it would get the meaning across.


TonyTK
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Ken Cox: Excellent explanation, but IMO the suggested translation is an interpretation (for better or worse). Another option is 'As the absenteeism figures are essentially snapshot values, evaluation of these figures is subject to uncertainty'.\\nor am I
17 mins
  -> Fair point - although I'm not too happy with "evaluation".

agree  M-A-Z: Excellent research work, Tony! I prefer your "interpretative" but clear translation to Ken's version, because it's not that the evaluation is uncertain, but the projection of the monthly figures for a whole year.
1 hr

18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
zeitnah erhoben
recorded for a short period of time


Explanation:
A second try in the light of the additional context provided by TonyTK. It would appear that the author attempted to say the following, using rather inappropriate wording:

Die Krankenstandzahlen werden (zu einem bestimmten Stichtag) für einen kurzen Zeitraum erhoben und haben daher nur begrenzte Aussagekraft für den Jahresdurchschnitt.

Sickness absence figures are recorded for a short period of time and have, therefore, limited predictive value/meaning for the full year average level.



M-A-Z
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you for this and to everyone else too-great help from all and all the suuggested versions were good. "Zeitnah" is obviously one of those slippery hard to pin down German words which chameleon like shifts (not changes) its meaning according to the context.