KudoZ home » German to English » Medical: Health Care

politisch-rechtliche Rahmenbedingungen

English translation: politico-legal framework/basis


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:politisch-rechtliche Rahmenbedingungen
English translation:politico-legal framework/basis
Entered by: YorickJenkins

16:48 Feb 8, 2007
German to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Medical: Health Care / Rechtswesen
German term or phrase: politisch-rechtliche Rahmenbedingungen
I have the title of a chapter of a report on the German health care system to translate. The full title of the chapter is:
"Politisch-rechtliche Rahmenbedingungen"

General political and legal situation?-Sounds too easy!

The chapter discusses how demand has been growing for more patient participation through representation on various committees of the health care system and how to date there has been no "Patientenschutzgesetz" in German law and why it would be desirable to have one.

Thanks in advance for all suggestions.

Yorick Jenkins
YorickJenkins
politico-legal framework/basis
Explanation:
Why not combine the two adjectives?

See example (from the field of political science):

http://www.leeds.ac.uk/jmce/p-politi.htm
Selected response from:

Steffen Walter
Germany
Grading comment
This is the ticket-in the chapter the legal and political aspects are not separated.
Everyone's contribution was equally good-this one from Steffen just happens to the most appropriate for the chapter which I have. Many thanks to all of you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3The political and legal frameworkDavid Moore
4 +1politico-legal requirementscasper
4politico-legal framework/basis
Steffen Walter


  

Answers


19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Politisch-rechtlich
The political and legal framework


Explanation:
...of the German health service

could be worth considering.

David Moore
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 41

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Erin Zauner
14 mins

agree  Olga Cartlidge: "framework" or perhaps "context, background". Chemnitz suggests "general conditions, prevailing circumstances" and for rechtliche Rahmenbedingungen it gives "legal framework". http://dict.tu-chemnitz.de/dings.cgi?lang=en&service=deen&op...
7 hrs

agree  Beate Petersen
15 hrs

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
politico-legal framework/basis


Explanation:
Why not combine the two adjectives?

See example (from the field of political science):

http://www.leeds.ac.uk/jmce/p-politi.htm

Steffen Walter
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 128
Grading comment
This is the ticket-in the chapter the legal and political aspects are not separated.
Everyone's contribution was equally good-this one from Steffen just happens to the most appropriate for the chapter which I have. Many thanks to all of you!

35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
politico-legal requirements


Explanation:
In the context

casper
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 53

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  milinad
10 hrs