KudoZ home » German to English » Medical: Health Care

Verbundstruktur

English translation: network structure


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Verbundstruktur
English translation:network structure
Entered by: YorickJenkins

12:08 Feb 10, 2007
German to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Medical: Health Care / Staatliche Förderung
German term or phrase: Verbundstruktur
When tenders are made for participation in pilot projects to be chosen for the sponsoring of independent patient advice organizations it is now a requirement that the organization can show it has "Verbundstruktur" but what is a "Verbundstruktur" for independent advice centres/organizations-"integrated structure" might be a translation but what does that really mean? This is almost more a request for clarification than translation. As always all suggestions and help much appreciated.
Yorick Jenkins. Here is the context:

"Nach Ende der ersten Modell­phase erfolgte Mitte 2005 eine neue Ausschreibung, die
Verbundstrukturen bei den Angeboten voraussetzt und damit Empfehlungen der wissenschaftlichen Begleitforschung aufgreift. Die Empfehlungen und Ergebnisse sind im Internet ein-sehbar (www.g-k-v.com).
YorickJenkins
network structure
Explanation:
http://www.google.co.in/search?hl=en&client=firefox-a&rls=or...
Selected response from:

casper
Grading comment
Thanks very much-I's have thought the epxression was too resonant of the internet but plenty of internet users obviously dont think so-many thanks.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3Internal Alliances
Hildegard Klein-Bodenheimer
3network structurecasper


  

Answers


21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
network structure


Explanation:
http://www.google.co.in/search?hl=en&client=firefox-a&rls=or...

casper
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 53
Grading comment
Thanks very much-I's have thought the epxression was too resonant of the internet but plenty of internet users obviously dont think so-many thanks.

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Internal Alliances


Explanation:
I like this one because it shows that they need an internally structred network.
Here you find a nice description and explanation in German
http://www.fraunhofer.de/fhg/company/aims/organization/Organ...

and in English
http://www.fraunhofer.de/fhg/EN/company/aims/structure/Inter...

Here is another explanation
http://www.lwl.org/LWL/Gesundheit/psychiatrieverbund/T/profi...

Google Internal Alliances, gives you thousands of hits.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2007-02-10 16:17:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry, it has to be "structured"

Hildegard Klein-Bodenheimer
Germany
Native speaker of: German