KudoZ home » German to English » Medical: Health Care

inhaltliche Vorgaben

English translation: content-specific guidelines


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:inhaltliche Vorgaben
English translation:content-specific guidelines
Entered by: YorickJenkins

13:30 Feb 11, 2007
German to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Medical: Health Care / staatliche Förderung
German term or phrase: inhaltliche Vorgaben
What confuses me here is not one word but the "drift". This is from a table listing various kinds of QM strategies and their advantages. The main advantage of "genuin-medizinische Zertifizierungsverfahren" is simply given in the table as:

"Adaptation am Krankenhaus mit inhaltlichen Vorgaben für gute Qualität"

What has the predisposition of a hospital to quality to do with the advantage of a particular QM strategy? I think I am missing something obvious here and am sure someone out there can enlighten me.

Many thanks in advance.

Yorick Jenkins
YorickJenkins
content-specific guidelines
Explanation:
IMO "mit inhaltlichen Vorgaben" does not describe a property of the hospital but refers to adaptation instead, specifying the desired content (the results) of adaptation instead of the procedure of implementation.

My take for the entry would be "adaptation to the hospital, with content-specific guidelines for good quality". Sounds a bit wooden, but so does the original IMO.
Selected response from:

Tim Blömeke
Grading comment
Thanks very much-I thought I had misunderstood something.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3content-specific guidelinesTim Blömeke
4clearly defined quality standardsReinhard Wenzel


  

Answers


24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
content-specific guidelines


Explanation:
IMO "mit inhaltlichen Vorgaben" does not describe a property of the hospital but refers to adaptation instead, specifying the desired content (the results) of adaptation instead of the procedure of implementation.

My take for the entry would be "adaptation to the hospital, with content-specific guidelines for good quality". Sounds a bit wooden, but so does the original IMO.

Tim Blömeke
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks very much-I thought I had misunderstood something.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  casper: Good rendering!
1 hr
  -> thanks!

agree  xxxPetra Raspel
6 hrs

agree  Ingeborg Gowans: I think this is the gist here
6 hrs
  -> thank you.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
inhaltlichem Vorgaben
clearly defined quality standards


Explanation:
adaptable to the individual circumstances of each hospital

http://www.kohlhammer.de/krankenhaus.de/download/Portale/Zei...

Reinhard Wenzel
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4