KudoZ home » German to English » Medical: Health Care

Wirtschaftlichkeitsreserven erschließen

English translation: tapping economic reserves


11:54 Feb 13, 2007
German to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Medical: Health Care / staatliche Förderung
German term or phrase: Wirtschaftlichkeitsreserven erschließen
This should be easy but somehow isn't. The context is expenditure on health care by third party payers. The writer notes that the general expenditure increase rate has been moderate and then comes this sentence:

"Dennoch erscheint in einzelnen Teilbereichen – etwa der Arzneimittelversorgung – die Erschließung zusätz­licher Wirtschaftlichkeitsreserven evident."

After this comment the writer notes "Dagegen wuchsen die Asugaben der privaten Krankenversicherung überdurchschnittlich...."
What does the sentence mean? That there is evidence (?) of access to economic reserves in some health care branches?
Expert help much appreciated.



Yorick Jenkins
YorickJenkins
English translation:tapping economic reserves
Explanation:
IMO the author means that it appears that the parties in question are devoting more of their discretionary spending to medicines (or possibly drawing on their savings). The logic of 'Dennoch... dagegen' is however a bit clumsy, and of course the wording is rather pretentious.
Selected response from:

Ken Cox
Grading comment
Thanks to all three of you-I shan't use this wording but it got me thinking in the right direction (but so did Anne's but I can't divide points). This expression is quite common in German but has no English equivalent I think. The meaning here (I have decided after reading up on the subject)-is something like "and in fact in some individual sectors- that of pharmaceuticals is a case in point- ways to reach more economical results have evidently been found". In fact what has happened is that money is being saved not reserves drawn on. Finally I think Anne's expression would very often answer to the German, but not here.
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3mobilisation of cost-efficiency reserves
Anne Schulz
3tapping economic reservesKen Cox


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
tapping economic reserves


Explanation:
IMO the author means that it appears that the parties in question are devoting more of their discretionary spending to medicines (or possibly drawing on their savings). The logic of 'Dennoch... dagegen' is however a bit clumsy, and of course the wording is rather pretentious.

Ken Cox
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 6
Grading comment
Thanks to all three of you-I shan't use this wording but it got me thinking in the right direction (but so did Anne's but I can't divide points). This expression is quite common in German but has no English equivalent I think. The meaning here (I have decided after reading up on the subject)-is something like "and in fact in some individual sectors- that of pharmaceuticals is a case in point- ways to reach more economical results have evidently been found". In fact what has happened is that money is being saved not reserves drawn on. Finally I think Anne's expression would very often answer to the German, but not here.

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
mobilisation of cost-efficiency reserves


Explanation:
There is a possibility that the author was trying to say "evidently, there is a necessity for mobilising cost-efficiency reserves with regard to medicinal products", or "there is evidence that cost-efficiency reserves have been mobilised". It may depend upon when this text was written, because drug expenditure tends to switch from "bad guy" to "good guy" and back following the rather short-lived regulations of German Gesundheits-such-and-such-laws.

Anne Schulz
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 135