KudoZ home » German to English » Medical: Health Care

verkehrsmedizinisch

English translation: driving impairing


15:58 Mar 22, 2007
German to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Health Care / Artikel
German term or phrase: verkehrsmedizinisch
Eine Reihe *verkehrsmedizinischer* relevanter Arzneimittelgruppen is in Tabelle 1 zusammengefasst.

gibt es hierfür einen bestimmten Begriff? oder bleibt mir nichts anderes übrig als zu umschreiben?

vDiV!
analisa
Argentina
English translation:driving impairing
Explanation:
I for one have never heard of 'traffic drugs'. Here is my suggestion:


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2007-03-22 17:01:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Well, now that I found this website I feel pretty stupid:
http://www.trafficmedicine.org/content/view/18/17/
I retract my answer
Selected response from:

Ryan Montcalm
United States
Grading comment
Thank you Ryan, I went with your Beispielsatz
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1driving impairing
Ryan Montcalm
3 +1Vorschlag
David Seycek
3traffic relevant
Hildegard Klein-Bodenheimer


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
traffic relevant


Explanation:
list of "traffic relevant" groups of medications. I think with the group of medications you can leave the *medizinisch* out.

Hildegard Klein-Bodenheimer
Germany
Native speaker of: German

42 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Vorschlag


Explanation:
A number of drug groups with relevance for traffic medicine is listed in Table 1

I’m sure your sentence should read: „Eine Reihe verkehrsmedizinisch relevanter Arzneimittelgruppen...“

David Seycek
Austria
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in CzechCzech
Notes to answerer
Asker: Sorry, that is the exact awful wording in the article...


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ryan Montcalm: I have confidence in this answer after more research
22 mins
  -> Thanks Ryan.

54 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
driving impairing


Explanation:
I for one have never heard of 'traffic drugs'. Here is my suggestion:


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2007-03-22 17:01:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Well, now that I found this website I feel pretty stupid:
http://www.trafficmedicine.org/content/view/18/17/
I retract my answer

Example sentence(s):
  • A list of drugs which cause impairment to driving is summarized in Table 1.
Ryan Montcalm
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you Ryan, I went with your Beispielsatz

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxDr.G.MD
1 day5 hrs
  -> Thanks, Dr. Rentsch.