KudoZ home » German to English » Medical: Health Care

Leistungslegende

English translation: pay for performance table/chart


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Leistungslegende
English translation:pay for performance table/chart
Entered by: casper

14:19 Mar 26, 2007
German to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Health Care
German term or phrase: Leistungslegende
hello! I'm doing a translation on the payment methods regarding the EBM set of standards. Each treatment is coded according to a "Leistungslegende". Does anyone know an official wording for this? THANKS!
Heather
pay for performance table/chart
Explanation:
The English term is used in evidence based medicine, but am not too sure if it is an equivalent rendering of the German term
Selected response from:

casper
Grading comment
Yes - this looks great, thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3health service descriptionMMUlr
2pay for performance table/chartcasper


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


54 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
pay for performance table/chart


Explanation:
The English term is used in evidence based medicine, but am not too sure if it is an equivalent rendering of the German term

casper
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 53
Grading comment
Yes - this looks great, thanks!
Notes to answerer
Asker: sorry I took so long to responding to your translation. It was a lot of help. Thank you.


20 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
health service description


Explanation:
Here you see the use of Leistungslegende in a German text, meaning that every treatment code has a corresponding description for this kind of treatment:

http://www.kvwl.de/arzt/abrechnung/ebm_2000_plus/faq/faq_all...

However, I am not quite sure if this English expression is really used 'officially' or not. Maybe other ProZians know better!

HTH :-)

MMUlr
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 92




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
PRO (1): casper