KudoZ home » German to English » Medical: Health Care

Pflege- und Gesundheitsberufe

English translation: nursing and healthcare jobs


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Pflege- und Gesundheitsberufe
English translation:nursing and healthcare jobs
Entered by: Eszter Bokor

13:09 Jun 26, 2007
German to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Medical: Health Care / Pflege
German term or phrase: Pflege- und Gesundheitsberufe
Eines der Bildungsangebote für jugendliche Asylwerber in Österreich ist eine 2-jährige Ausbildung mit dem Titel "Pflege- und Gesundheitsberufe". Mehr Details gibt es dazu leider nicht. Ich bräuchte dafür eine gute Übersetzung.
Eszter Bokor
Austria
nursing and healthcare jobs
Explanation:
por ejemplo
Selected response from:

Cilian O'Tuama
Grading comment
Thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2nursing and healthcare jobs
Cilian O'Tuama
4health care careersAndras Malatinszky
3careers in health and social carePenny Hewson


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
"Pflege- und Gesundheitsberufe"
health care careers


Explanation:


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2007-06-26 13:15:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Training options for young refugee applicants in Austria include a two-year training program titled "Health Care Careers."


    Reference: http://library.thinkquest.org/15569/
Andras Malatinszky
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian
PRO pts in category: 8

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
nursing and healthcare jobs


Explanation:
por ejemplo

Cilian O'Tuama
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 73
Grading comment
Thank you!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Andrew Rink
46 mins

agree  writeaway: muy bien!
1 hr

28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
"Pflege- und Gesundheitsberufe"
careers in health and social care


Explanation:
In the UK it is common to offer courses in "Health and Social care", in fact some boards offer it as a GCSE subject.

Penny Hewson
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4