KudoZ home » German to English » Medical: Health Care

ABM-Schwester

English translation: nurse working in a job creation measure


00:13 Jun 28, 2007
German to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Health Care
German term or phrase: ABM-Schwester
aus einem Dienstzeugnis: "Schwester X war in unserem Krankenhaus als ABM-Schwester tätig." Der weitere Inhalt ergibt keine Anhaltspunkte zu dieser Abkürzung. Irgend welche Ideen? Danke.
swisstell
Italy
English translation:nurse working in a job creation measure
Explanation:
Just a shot in the dark. Without more context it's hard to tell, and it's fairly unlikely that a nurse would work as part of an ABM (Arbeitsbeschaffungsmaßnahme), but this is the first thing that comes to mind when I read the abbreviation "ABM" in German.

Perhaps Schwester X was not a full-fledged nurse, but just a nurse's assistant or a nurse doing an "ABM" internship ...?

http://de.wikipedia.org/wiki/Arbeitsbeschaffungsmaßnahme
Selected response from:

Paul Cohen
Greenland
Grading comment
thank you both, Paul and Joseph. Yes, it all falls together, more so as there is talk of Schwester and Krankenschwester as separate occupations. I take it that Sister here means Assistant Nurse and that an ABM (job creation program) might fit that position better than with a full-fletched nurse (Krankenschwester).
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
1 +7nurse working in a job creation measure
Paul Cohen
3ABM ("job-creation measure") nurse
Joseph Tein


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


45 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): +7
nurse working in a job creation measure


Explanation:
Just a shot in the dark. Without more context it's hard to tell, and it's fairly unlikely that a nurse would work as part of an ABM (Arbeitsbeschaffungsmaßnahme), but this is the first thing that comes to mind when I read the abbreviation "ABM" in German.

Perhaps Schwester X was not a full-fledged nurse, but just a nurse's assistant or a nurse doing an "ABM" internship ...?

http://de.wikipedia.org/wiki/Arbeitsbeschaffungsmaßnahme

Paul Cohen
Greenland
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 14
Grading comment
thank you both, Paul and Joseph. Yes, it all falls together, more so as there is talk of Schwester and Krankenschwester as separate occupations. I take it that Sister here means Assistant Nurse and that an ABM (job creation program) might fit that position better than with a full-fletched nurse (Krankenschwester).

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  BrigitteHilgner: Your interpretation of ABM was my spontaneous idea, too. Why not? I am thinking of a person aged 45+ - they frequently find it difficult to get jobs, especially in eastern Germany.
4 hrs
  -> Thanks, Brigitte. That sounds plausible, especially in light of the new information from SwissTell.

agree  Anne Schulz: Very likely, in particular with SwissTell's added note.
5 hrs
  -> Yes, I agree. Thanks, Anne.

agree  Patricia Will: Yes, job creation measure was my first thought but considered unlikely, as there seems to be a shortage of nurses everywhere
5 hrs
  -> Yup, I hesitated at first, too. But perhaps there are places in Germany where there are chronically unemployed nurses.

agree  Dr. Georg Schweigart: yes, first thing that comes to mind for the abbreviation "ABM" in German
6 hrs
  -> Thanks, Georg.

agree  David Moore
7 hrs
  -> Thanks, David.

agree  Steffen Walter
7 hrs
  -> Thanks, Steffen.

agree  Craig Meulen: Info added later by asker confirms this interpretation of ABM.
16 hrs
  -> Yes, extra info always helps.

17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
ABM ("job-creation measure") nurse


Explanation:
"nurse working in a job creation measure" is PERFECTLY correct as a word-for-word translation, but it seems awkward as an English phrase. I would therefore suggest leaving the ABM abbreviation as is, and adding the explanatory note either directly in the sentence or as a footnote.

Here is a web site that confirms the interpretation of ABM as "Arbeitsbeschaffungsmaßnahme": http://www.jobrotation.de/presse.php?action=view&id=444

Example sentence(s):
  • "Mit diesen Arbeitsbeschaffungsmaßnahmen (ABM) soll in regional oder beruflich ungünstigen Teilarbeitsmärkten arbeitslosen Arbeitnehmern zumindest eine befristete Beschäftigung ermöglicht werden."
Joseph Tein
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4