KudoZ home » German to English » Medical: Health Care

weiterbildender Fernstudiengang

English translation: advanced correspondence course


07:50 Jul 3, 2007
German to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Health Care / palliative care
German term or phrase: weiterbildender Fernstudiengang
Title of a distance learning course offered by a Fachhochshule leading to MSc in palliative care nursing. Course objective is described as: “Ziel dieses weiterbildenden Masterstudiengangs ist es, einen zweiten berufsqualifizierenden Abschluss anzubieten, mit dem Absolventen………qualifiziert werden, Führungsaufgaben im Palliative Care Bereich zu übernehmen”. The “zweiten” relates to the fact that the entrance requirements for the course are a Bachelor’s or Master’s degree or Diplom in the field of palliative care nursing.
I was looking for a concise way of translating “weiterbildend”.
KenOldfield
English translation:advanced correspondence course
Explanation:
depending on context "postgraduate" might fit the bill as well

see also

http://www.proz.com/kudoz/748993
Selected response from:

Allesklar
Australia
Grading comment
Many thanks
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3advanced correspondence course
Allesklar
4professional development
mbrodie
3Not necessaryMandy Williams


  

Answers


27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Weiterbildender Fernstudiengang
advanced correspondence course


Explanation:
depending on context "postgraduate" might fit the bill as well

see also

http://www.proz.com/kudoz/748993

Allesklar
Australia
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 10
Grading comment
Many thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Steffen Walter: Since they are talking about a "weiterbildender Masterstudiengang", I'd definitely include "degree course".
13 mins

agree  franglish
1 hr

agree  KARIN ISBELL
5 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
professional development


Explanation:
the buzz phrase now here in UK so is distance learning, what about distance learning (course) for professional development

mbrodie
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Not necessary


Explanation:
Isn't the rest of the sentence enough to make it clear?

Mandy Williams
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish