KudoZ home » German to English » Medical: Health Care

spirituelle Kompetenz

English translation: spiritual sensitivity


12:03 Jul 8, 2007
German to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Health Care / palliative care nursing
German term or phrase: spirituelle Kompetenz
From course objectives of MSc course in palliative care nursing:
Erwerb psychosozialer und spiritueller Kompetenz im Umgang mit schwerkranken und sterbenden Menschen und ihren Angehörigen.
No other context
KenOldfield
English translation:spiritual sensitivity
Explanation:
A person working in this area needs to acquire certain spiritual skills - and the most "sensitive" way to express this would perhaps be to call is "spiritual sensitivity."

Psychosocial skills and spiritual sensitivity

Lots of Google hits for "spiritual sensitivity"



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 34 mins (2007-07-08 12:37:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Typo - to call "it" spiritual sensitivity...
Selected response from:

Paul Cohen
Greenland
Grading comment
Many thanks
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +12spiritual sensitivity
Paul Cohen
4 +1spiritual competencemckinnc
3 +2spiritual skillscasper


  

Answers


31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
spiritueller Kompetenz
spiritual skills


Explanation:
Google for: "spiritual skills" + dying

casper
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 53

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Richard Benham
1 hr
  -> Thank you, Richard

agree  Craig Meulen
3 hrs
  -> Thanks for confirming, Craig

33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +12
spiritueller Kompetenz
spiritual sensitivity


Explanation:
A person working in this area needs to acquire certain spiritual skills - and the most "sensitive" way to express this would perhaps be to call is "spiritual sensitivity."

Psychosocial skills and spiritual sensitivity

Lots of Google hits for "spiritual sensitivity"



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 34 mins (2007-07-08 12:37:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Typo - to call "it" spiritual sensitivity...

Paul Cohen
Greenland
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 14
Grading comment
Many thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Textklick: Excellent in the context, IMO (that good old word Kompetenz...) Added: Yep! Welcome to the competency club ;-)
16 mins
  -> Thanks, Textklick. I have to admit that the buzz word "Kompetenz" is one of my "Lieblingshaßwörter"!

agree  sci-trans: with Textklick
41 mins
  -> Yup, who would have thought that "Kompetenz" could be translated as "sensitivity"?

agree  BrigitteHilgner: Looks like a sensitive solution to me. ;-)
51 mins
  -> I'm a senstive kind of guy. ;-)

agree  franglish
2 hrs

agree  milinad
2 hrs

agree  Suyash Suprabh
3 hrs

agree  Friderike Butler: You've got the linguistic sensitivity that it takes to get this right ;-)
3 hrs
  -> Thank you, Friderike!

agree  Craig Meulen: One of my "Lieblingshaßwörter", too! Good solution
3 hrs
  -> Ah yes, the words that we translators love to hate!

agree  Heather Starastin
3 hrs

agree  Ulrike Kraemer: Same category as "Anpassungswunderding" ;-)
4 hrs
  -> I'd almost forgotten about the "Anpassungswunderding" ;-))

agree  Courtney Sliwinski
5 hrs

agree  Damian Harrison
2 days7 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
spiritueller Kompetenz
spiritual competence


Explanation:
I've thought quite a bit about this and don't actually think you can do better than the above. Look at the following (admittedly one of the links being to a German website):

Spirituality, Values and Mental Health: Jewels for the Journey ...Spiritual Competence: Mental Health and Palliative Care. Rev David Mitchell, Tom Gordon, Chaplain, and Rev Cameron Langlands. 15. ...
www.jkp.com/catalogue/book.php/contents/9781843104568 - 10k - Cached - Similar pages

Medizinische Fakultät der Universität HeidelbergPromotion of Psychosocial and Spiritual Competence in Palliative and Spiritual Care. Address of Institute/Department. Dept. of Medical Psychology, ...
forschungsreferat.diplwiki.de/Postdoc_Projects/postdoc_verres2.html - 13k - Cached - Similar pages

Resources for Social WorkersCultural and spiritual competence For all peoples of the world, ... Online Courses in collaboration with the National Hospice and Palliative Care ...
www.seriousillness.org/demo/professionals/socialworkers.htm... - 66k - Supplemental Result - Cached - Similar pages

Resources for Medical Care ProvidersDiscusses new issues pertinent to palliative care, including how to refer to ... Cultural and spiritual competence calls us to think deeply and be astute in ...
www.seriousillness.org/demo/professionals/medical.html - 86k - Supplemental Result - Cached - Similar pages
[ More results from www.seriousillness.org ]

The Haworth Press Online Catalog: Article AbstractMost social workers have received little training on spiritual competence, ... of Pain Medicine and Palliative Care as Official Pro Bono Organization ...
www.haworthpress.com/store/ArticleAbstract.asp?ID=98723 - Supplemental Result - Similar pages


mckinnc
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Catherine Grosvenor: Absolutely this one. "competencies" and "competence" are a key factor of nursing training today
2 days23 hrs
  -> thanks