KudoZ home » German to English » Medical: Health Care

Bettenhaus

English translation: ward building, ward block


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Bettenhaus
English translation:ward building, ward block
Entered by: BrigitteHilgner

09:54 Sep 14, 2007
German to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Health Care / Buildings
German term or phrase: Bettenhaus
Es geht um das Bettenhaus eines Krankenhauses. Gemeint ist ein separates Gebaeude.
Claudia J.
United States
ward building
Explanation:
Quite a common expression.
Selected response from:

BrigitteHilgner
Austria
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1hospital block / ward block
EdithK
3 +1ward buildingBrigitteHilgner


  

Answers


24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
ward building


Explanation:
Quite a common expression.

BrigitteHilgner
Austria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 31

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Matthew Emery: You could also say "ward block"
21 mins
  -> Thank you, Matthew. Have a nice weekend.

51 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
hospital block / ward block


Explanation:
http://www.proz.com/kudoz/318984


    Reference: http://www.proz.com/kudoz/318984
EdithK
Switzerland
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 144

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxDr.G.MD: like Matthew
6 hrs