KudoZ home » German to English » Medical: Health Care

der für den Menschen gefährlichen Gefahrenklassen

English translation: hazard classes hazardous to humans


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:der für den Menschen gefährlichen Gefahrenklassen
English translation:hazard classes hazardous to humans
Entered by: Jon Fedler

16:44 Oct 25, 2007
German to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Health Care / medical equipment cosmetics
German term or phrase: der für den Menschen gefährlichen Gefahrenklassen
Aus einer amtlichen Stellungnahme zur "Anwendung hochenergetischer Blitzlampen durch Kosmetikerinnen und andere medizinische Laien"

"Nach Auffassung des ...... ist die Anwendung von hochenergetischen Blitzlampen (IPL-Technologie) und
Lasern *für den Menschen gefährlichen Gefahrenklassen" durch nicht medizinisches Personal aus nachgenannten Gründen als unerlaubte Ausübung der Heilkunde im Sinne des Heilpraktikergesetzes (§1 Abs.1 HeilprG) zu werten"

My own attempt is "which fall under the categories of dangerous equipment". Any improvements available?
Jon Fedler
hazard classes hazardous to humans
Explanation:
would be a fairly literal translation, and in a legal opinion you need to stick fairly closely to the original wording - it has probably been selected with some care. In particular, you can't leave out the fact that it is items hazardous to humans that are being referred to (as opposed to hazardous to animals or whatever).
Selected response from:

Armorel Young
Grading comment
Thanks Sue and AAC
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1classified as hazardous to human healthDr Sue Levy
2 +1hazard classes hazardous to humans
Armorel Young


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
"...der für den Menschen gefährlichen Gefahrenklassen"
hazard classes hazardous to humans


Explanation:
would be a fairly literal translation, and in a legal opinion you need to stick fairly closely to the original wording - it has probably been selected with some care. In particular, you can't leave out the fact that it is items hazardous to humans that are being referred to (as opposed to hazardous to animals or whatever).

Armorel Young
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 91
Grading comment
Thanks Sue and AAC

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kim Metzger: hazard classes harmful to human health?
1 hr

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
classified as hazardous to human health


Explanation:
as I have answered elsewhere (duplicate question)

Dr Sue Levy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Hermann
55 mins