KudoZ home » German to English » Medical: Health Care

Heilpraktikergesetz

English translation: Non-Medical Practitioners Act


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Heilpraktikergesetz
English translation:Non-Medical Practitioners Act
Entered by: Steffen Walter

17:15 Oct 25, 2007
German to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Medical: Health Care / German legislation
German term or phrase: Heilpraktikergesetz
I am looking for a commonly-used translation (if there is one) for "Heilpraktikergesetz".


Is it Medical Practitioner's Law or Non Medical Practitioners Law? Or something else?

[BACKGROUND.
In Personal Glossaries (Murat Erol), "Heilpraktiker" is described as a "nonmedical practitioner". LEO, too, cites this as well as "alternative Practitioner" In Google there are about 5,000 hits IN ENGLISH (sometimes written as "non medical practitioner").

On the other hand, along with Wikipedia, Google translates HeilpraktikerGesetz 75,000 times as the "Medical Practitioners Law"!!!].

PS My personal preference is for non-medical practitioner.
Jon Fedler
Non-Medical Practitioners Act
Explanation:
Practitioners of alternative medicine and all sorts of other "healers" promising to cure or, at least, treat you by employing methods that do not constitute a part of the so-called "Schulmedizin" are subject to this act. (Among piercing "artists" and the like.) In many countries, such as Ireland, this professions are still not regulated which means that there is no "standard" translation for it or it is not widely used.
You won't find many "hits" for this translation, which does not mean it should not be considered though. IMHO, Kim's answer is not too bad at all if it was not describing a particular piece of legislation.
Selected response from:

Nicholas Krivenko
Ireland
Grading comment
A model answe! Thank you Nicholas, Kevin, Gerhard and all other contributors. Uebrigens der Klammenwurden ja ironisch genmeint.)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2Non-Medical Practitioners Act
Nicholas Krivenko
3Complementary and Alternative Medicine Law
SusieZ
3Law governing non-medical practitioners
Kim Metzger


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
HeilpraktikerGesetz
Law governing non-medical practitioners


Explanation:
Note: On 2/2/2000 the Hessian Higher Administrative Court has judged in the proceeding 8TG 713/99 that piercing under local anesthesia is, according to the “Heilpraktikergesetz” (law for non-medical practitioners such as for homeopathy) § 1 section 2, an act of medical science and must only be performed by medical doctors and respective professionals.

http://www.heinrich-heine-universitaet.de/WWW/AWMF/ll/029-02...


Kim Metzger
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 240

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
HeilpraktikerGesetz
Non-Medical Practitioners Act


Explanation:
Practitioners of alternative medicine and all sorts of other "healers" promising to cure or, at least, treat you by employing methods that do not constitute a part of the so-called "Schulmedizin" are subject to this act. (Among piercing "artists" and the like.) In many countries, such as Ireland, this professions are still not regulated which means that there is no "standard" translation for it or it is not widely used.
You won't find many "hits" for this translation, which does not mean it should not be considered though. IMHO, Kim's answer is not too bad at all if it was not describing a particular piece of legislation.

Nicholas Krivenko
Ireland
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
A model answe! Thank you Nicholas, Kevin, Gerhard and all other contributors. Uebrigens der Klammenwurden ja ironisch genmeint.)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kevin Schlottmann: This seems right to me.
1 hr
  -> Thank you!

agree  xxxDr.G.MD
1 hr
  -> Thank you! Ab und zu sollte man die "Googletreffer" vergessen und seinen eigenen Kopf benutzen, denn jemand hat die Gerichtsentscheidung zwar als erster übersetzt, muß jedoch nicht automatisch Recht haben. Wir sind auch nicht "ohne"! "ProZ" nicht umsonst.

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
HeilpraktikerGesetz
Complementary and Alternative Medicine Law


Explanation:
This is the term I'm familiar with.

http://www.camlawblog.com/speaking-557-complementary-and-alt...


SusieZ
United States
Native speaker of: English