KudoZ home » German to English » Medical: Health Care

unterwegs

English translation: for on the go


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:für unterwegs
English translation:for on the go
Entered by: monimar

00:25 Nov 10, 2007
German to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Medical: Health Care
German term or phrase: unterwegs
Die Elektrolyte für den Sportler in der Trinkflasche sind ideal für .. UNTERWEGS ..
monimar
on the go
Explanation:
.
Selected response from:

Sabine Akabayov, PhD
Israel
Grading comment
Thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3on the go
Sabine Akabayov, PhD
4on the move
milinad


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
on the go


Explanation:
.

Sabine Akabayov, PhD
Israel
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
Thank you!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxDr.G.MD
59 mins
  -> Thanks

agree  Ingeborg Gowans
1 hr
  -> Thanks

neutral  casper: "...ideal for on the go"? Would you like to do something about the two prepositions sitting awkwardly next to each other?
2 hrs
  -> you might shorten ot to "ideal to go", or you could drop the "for" or just google "for on the go" to see, that it is used frequently

agree  Nicholas Krivenko: Aufgewacht? I agree. "For on the go" is a settled phrase, even though it IS awkward. SibSab is right.
6 hrs
  -> Thanks

neutral  xxxCMJ_Trans: for THOSE on the go
8 hrs
  -> Es war hier nicht nach der Ueberesetzung der Punkte vor und nach UNTERWEGS gefragt

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
on the move


Explanation:
another alternative

milinad
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  casper: "...ideal for on the go"? Would you like to do something about the two prepositions sitting awkwardly next to each other?
1 hr




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
Non-PRO (1): Cetacea