KudoZ home » German to English » Medical: Health Care

im Umlaufverfahren

English translation: ... which was circulated to each member ....


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:im Umlaufverfahren
English translation:... which was circulated to each member ....
Entered by: Dr Janine Manuel BSc BHB MBChB

07:14 Jul 2, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Health Care
German term or phrase: im Umlaufverfahren
Nachfolgend sind die Mitglieder der Ethik-Kommission aufgeführt, die dieser Studie im Umlaufverfahren beurteilt haben.
Poornima Iyengar
... which was circulated to each member ....
Explanation:
Then the members of the ethics commission are called upon. They have made a judgement on the study which was circulated to each member.

as another wording possiblity that I think captures the essence.
Selected response from:

Dr Janine Manuel BSc BHB MBChB
New Zealand
Grading comment
Thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3... which was circulated to each member ....
Dr Janine Manuel BSc BHB MBChB
4 +2sequential review process/procedureKen Cox
3circulation procedure, circulation-type distributionOlaf Leichssenring


  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
circulation procedure, circulation-type distribution


Explanation:
Quelle: leo.org / Glossar Verwaltungswesen

Olaf Leichssenring
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

57 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
sequential review process/procedure


Explanation:
This seens to be the bureacratic term for reviewing something using only a single copy that circulates, rather than multiple copies distributed to the reviewing parties.

However, the English term is ambiguous, since it is also (and perhaps more commonly) used to refer to the review of a number of objects in turn by a single reviewer.

ref:

'This section directs the Secretary of Transportation to develop a coordinated environmental review process with cooperatively set time frames and concurrent, not sequential review, for any major highway and transit project that requires environmental review or approval by federal agencies. This section also includes a dispute resolution procedure for working out disagreements.
...

* Timeframes for implementing environmental streamlining must be established.

* Environmental streamlining must be a concurrent, rather than a sequential process.'




    Reference: http://www.dot.state.tx.us/insdtdot/orgchart/env/streamline/...
Ken Cox
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 6

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  jkjones
2 mins

agree  gangels
6 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
... which was circulated to each member ....


Explanation:
Then the members of the ethics commission are called upon. They have made a judgement on the study which was circulated to each member.

as another wording possiblity that I think captures the essence.

Dr Janine Manuel BSc BHB MBChB
New Zealand
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 15
Grading comment
Thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Eckhard Boehle
44 mins
  -> thanks Eckhard

agree  Gillian Scheibelein
1 hr
  -> thanks Gillian

agree  Trudy Peters
5 hrs
  -> thanks Trudy