KudoZ home » German to English » Medical: Health Care

Versorgungsmedizin

English translation: [current] healthcare system


19:23 Jan 20, 2008
German to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Health Care
German term or phrase: Versorgungsmedizin
Sorry to ask another question but this is baffling me. My sentence is:
"Die Forscher... prophezeien ein Ende der Versorgungs- und Symptombekämpfungsmedizin." I don't know enough about the health care industry to say for sure. The context is that the industry (basically the Krankenkassen) are running out of money and can't afford to uphold the Versorgungsmedizin system for much longer.
TIA
Karin
Karin Walker
Germany
English translation:[current] healthcare system
Explanation:
Thieme
Selected response from:

KARIN ISBELL
United States
Grading comment
I consulted the client and they pretty much said they agreed with this - it's still unclear what exactly it means, however! Thanks to all anyway for the inspiration. K
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3[current] healthcare systemKARIN ISBELL
4regular medicationDavid Moore
2 +1compensation medicine
Anne Schulz
3supply of medicinepunit226
3(health) care provision system
Gert Sass (M.A.)
2patient care
SusieZ
1current medical care practices
Jonathan MacKerron


Discussion entries: 5





  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
regular medication


Explanation:
I think this is the type of medicine that I have to take - ALL THE TIME - to keep my blood pressure and cholesterol level under control, as distinct from medicines needed to combat specific symptoms which arise, usually from an infection of one sort or another.

David Moore
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 41

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
current medical care practices


Explanation:
is my guess without more to go on

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 mins (2008-01-20 19:42:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

a purely care-based approach to medicine?

Jonathan MacKerron
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 118

37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
[current] healthcare system


Explanation:
Thieme

KARIN ISBELL
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 15
Grading comment
I consulted the client and they pretty much said they agreed with this - it's still unclear what exactly it means, however! Thanks to all anyway for the inspiration. K

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxDr.G.MD
15 mins
  -> Danke, Gerhard

agree  Ingeborg Gowans: I think this would be safe to say, as the text seems rather vague
2 hrs
  -> Danke, Ingeborg

agree  AZTranslations: in this context, yes; otherwise I'd use simply patient care or health care
16 hrs
  -> Danke, Anke

39 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
(health) care provision system


Explanation:
According to your description

Gert Sass (M.A.)
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 8

32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
patient care


Explanation:
guessing here, knowing that "medizinische Versorgung" is simply "health care". So I'm assuming they mean day-to-day patient care....

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 41 mins (2008-01-20 20:05:47 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

so, something like "the end of patient care and symptom control medicine as we know it"....

SusieZ
United States
Native speaker of: English

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
supply of medicine


Explanation:
my two cents..

punit226
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
compensation medicine


Explanation:
"Versorgungsmedizin" ist eigentlich der Bereich, der sich mit der Versorgung nach (Arbeits-)unfällen oder bei Behinderung befasst, und das zumeist von Seiten der entsprechenden Versicherungen.

Hier würde ich allerdings vermuten, dass es genauso gut eine Sprachschöpfung parallel zur "Versorgungsmentalität" sein kann und dann eher so etwas wie "total care" oder wie Gerds "provision" ist.

Bleibt wohl nicht viel anderes als den Kunden zu fragen...

Anne Schulz
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 135

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Johanna Timm, PhD: www.ma.uni-heidelberg.de/bibl/sachgruppen/s_en.html
557 days