KudoZ home » German to English » Medical: Health Care

Abschnitt

English translation: layer


21:58 Jan 20, 2008
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Medical: Health Care
German term or phrase: Abschnitt
The text is about a new way to package condoms (not a patent per se, just a typescript):

Example sentence: " Die erfindungsgemaesse Verpackung fuer Kondome umfasst

- mindestens zwei einander ueberdeckende Abschnitte des Verbundes (= composite)
lmulter
United States
English translation:layer
Explanation:
refers to minimum two layer
Selected response from:

punit226
Grading comment
Layer really worked!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4layerpunit226
2segment
Jonathan MacKerron


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
segment


Explanation:
perhaps - or sections?

Jonathan MacKerron
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 118

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
layer


Explanation:
refers to minimum two layer

punit226
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Layer really worked!