KudoZ home » German to English » Medical: Health Care

Ltd. OA

English translation: Medical Director


00:13 Apr 2, 2008
German to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Health Care
German term or phrase: Ltd. OA
i'm certain that "OA" is oberarzt

this is an official title and with all of the searching that i've done i've found the following translations:

"acting assistant medical director"

and

"consultant"

and i'm not sure about either. help, thanks:)
Nicole Manker
United States
English translation:Medical Director
Explanation:
The Oberarzt is usually the assistant medical director. By translating Ltd. as Leitend (leading), this would then be the Medical Director?
Selected response from:

TDfreelance
Grading comment
thanks :)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2deputy medical directorxxxDr.G.MD
3 +1Medical DirectorTDfreelance


Discussion entries: 6





  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Medical Director


Explanation:
The Oberarzt is usually the assistant medical director. By translating Ltd. as Leitend (leading), this would then be the Medical Director?

TDfreelance
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 10
Grading comment
thanks :)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ken McKerrow: I agree. Ltd OA is usually the most senior physician in a particular department, like radiology or cardiology. It is not the geschaeftsfuehrender, but the most experienced medical practitioner usually.doing a google search for "radiology/cardiology medica
42 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
deputy medical director


Explanation:
"I shot the sheriff bit I didn't shoot the DEPUTY" (Bob Marley).

In larfe hospitals and also universities, this is a specific life long career position, may professionals will stay in for the rest of thier professional careers.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2008-04-02 01:16:48 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Deputy director, emergency preparedness jobs | MySpace Jobs team, the Deputy Medical Director will: * Lead the development ... and revision of emergency preparedness plans such as mass. ...
jobs.myspace.com/a/ms-jobs/list/q-Deputy+Director,+Emergency+Preparedness - 55k - Cached - Similar pages

[PDF] Appointment of a Deputy Medical Director of the Joint Royal ... File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
The Deputy Medical Director is the Officer appointed by the Federation of the ... The Deputy Medical Director shall be appointed for a period of three years ...
www.rcplondon.ac.uk/news/Noticeboard/note_2007_02.pdf - Similar pages

Agency Deputy Medical Director, M-II - Department Of Health - New ... Agency Deputy Medical Director, M-II - The Bureau of Correctional Health Services (CHS) coordinates comprehensive medical, mental health and dental services ...
www.indeed.com/viewjob?jk=3a18dfb051178b86 - 20k - Cached - Similar pages

Deputy Medical Director - Pipl Profiles Pipl profiles tagged Deputy Medical Director. Find the person you're looking for and related people.
pipl.com/directory/tags/Deputy%2520Medical%2520Director - 20k - Cached - Similar pages

The Deputy Medical Director Goes Ashore The Deputy Medical Director Goes Ashore. FJ B ajp 128:11, 91-92, 1972, American Psychiatric Association, 1971.
ajp.psychiatryonline.org/cgi/content/citation/128/1/91 - Similar pages


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2008-04-02 01:39:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I prefer deputy medical director to acting medical director

xxxDr.G.MD
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 113

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ken McKerrow: Gerhard, I'm wondering whether 'medical director' in English-language environments would be more like 'geschaeftsfuehrender Arzt' in German hospitals - if so, I think your suggestion is more suitable in this case
14 hrs

agree  SinnerAtta: "I shot the Sheriff" -- What about Eric Clapton?
14 hrs