KudoZ home » German to English » Medical: Health Care

Alten- und Pflegeeinrichtung

English translation: Retirement (Home) and Senior Care Facility


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Alten- und Pflegeeinrichtung
English translation:Retirement (Home) and Senior Care Facility
Entered by: Steffen Walter

18:44 Apr 3, 2008
German to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Health Care / Pflege
German term or phrase: Alten- und Pflegeeinrichtung
This is the name of an institution receiving an award (KTQ) so I would like to be sure I am right. We have had "Plegeeinrichtung" in proz.com-"Health Care Facility", but what would be the optimal English for the two, Alten und Pflegeeinrichtung, together? I thought of
"Nursing and Health Care Facility"

Would this be right? Confirmations or improvements are appreciated.

YorickJenkins
YorickJenkins
Retirement Home and Senior Care Faciliity
Explanation:
calle in my community

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2008-04-03 18:52:37 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

...and here is the link to the West Vancouver Facility:

Hollyburn House - Retirement Homes Located at West Vancouver ... All about Hollyburn House senior retirement living options, ... Hollyburn House Retirement Homes. Location :West Vancouver, British Columbia ...
www.retirementhomes.com/.../West_Vancouver/Retirement_Homes... - 10k - Cached - Similar pages

Hollyburn House - Retirement Homes & Retirement Communities Retirement homes, retirement communities, and senior housing in the United ... Hollyburn House. 2095 Marine Drive West Vancouver, British Columbia, Canada ...
www.retirementhomes.com/homes/Detailed/Hollyburn_House_L265... - 38k - Cached - Similar pages
More results from www.retirementhomes.com »
Selected response from:

xxxDr.G.MD
Grading comment
Fine-I called it "Retirement and Senior Care Facility" without the "Home"-have changed the glossary addition by putting "Home" in brackets: many thanks to everyone. "Geriatric and health care facility" is correct but people dislike such hard realistic terms these days ("senior citizen" instead of "old age pensioner" etc)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4Retirement Home and Senior Care FaciliityxxxDr.G.MD
3 +3Residential Care Home for the Elderly/Nursing Home for the Elderly
Stephen Gobin
4Old age home and health care facility
milinad
3Geriatric (and) Health Care Facility
Sladjana


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Alten-und Pflegeeinrichtung
Geriatric (and) Health Care Facility


Explanation:
This is an option.

Geriatric is a synonym for the elderly and everything related to medical treatment and care of the eldery.
http://medical.merriam-webster.com/medical/geriatric

Sladjana
Montenegro
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SerbianSerbian, Native in GermanGerman

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Alten-und Pflegeeinrichtung
Residential Care Home for the Elderly/Nursing Home for the Elderly


Explanation:
If the "Einrichtung" is where elderly people actually live, a common GB phrase to capture both parts of the German would be:

Residential Care Home for the Elderly
or
Nursing Home for the Elderly

Hope this is of help to you



Stephen Gobin
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Cathrin Cordes: Nursing home
1 hr

agree  LP Schumacher: http://www.dmoz.org/Regional/Europe/United_Kingdom/Health/Ca...
12 hrs

agree  Nicole Schnell: Definitely nursing home
14 hrs

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Alten-und Pflegeeinrichtung
Retirement Home and Senior Care Faciliity


Explanation:
calle in my community

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2008-04-03 18:52:37 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

...and here is the link to the West Vancouver Facility:

Hollyburn House - Retirement Homes Located at West Vancouver ... All about Hollyburn House senior retirement living options, ... Hollyburn House Retirement Homes. Location :West Vancouver, British Columbia ...
www.retirementhomes.com/.../West_Vancouver/Retirement_Homes... - 10k - Cached - Similar pages

Hollyburn House - Retirement Homes & Retirement Communities Retirement homes, retirement communities, and senior housing in the United ... Hollyburn House. 2095 Marine Drive West Vancouver, British Columbia, Canada ...
www.retirementhomes.com/homes/Detailed/Hollyburn_House_L265... - 38k - Cached - Similar pages
More results from www.retirementhomes.com »


xxxDr.G.MD
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 113
Grading comment
Fine-I called it "Retirement and Senior Care Facility" without the "Home"-have changed the glossary addition by putting "Home" in brackets: many thanks to everyone. "Geriatric and health care facility" is correct but people dislike such hard realistic terms these days ("senior citizen" instead of "old age pensioner" etc)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ken McKerrow: most accurate
2 hrs
  -> Thank you Sprachkunst

agree  Harald Moelzer (medical-translator)
10 hrs
  -> Vielen Dank

agree  LP Schumacher
12 hrs
  -> Vielen Dank

agree  franglish
12 hrs
  -> Vielen Dank

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Alten-und Pflegeeinrichtung
Old age home and health care facility


Explanation:
another alternative

milinad
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish