KudoZ home » German to English » Medical: Health Care

Dipl-Pflegewirtin (FH)

English translation: Health Care Administrator


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Dipl-Pflegewirtin (FH)
English translation:Health Care Administrator
Entered by: xxxcis-med

20:47 Apr 3, 2008
German to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Health Care / Gesundheitspflege
German term or phrase: Dipl-Pflegewirtin (FH)
One of the persons whose signature appears on a ceritificate for compliance with quality management standards in a hospital enjoys this title. What is the English?
I suspect "nursing consultant" but I'm not sure and cant find support for that in google - and should I mention the Dipl and FH bit on an English language document? As always help and suggestions very welcome.
Yorick Jenkins
YorickJenkins
Health Care Administrator, Health Services Manager
Explanation:
One of the German texts below states "nursing care manager" as the English equivalent. However, at least in the US, the term 'Health Care Administrator' or 'Health Services Manager' is most commonly used for the role described. In any case, it's a management position in healthcare and not a caregiver position such as a nurse. I would definitely keep the German title and put the English translation in parentheses/brackets.

Dipl.-Pflegewirte/-wirtinnen nehmen komplexe Management- und Expertenaufgaben in pflegerischen Versorgungsbereichen wahr, zum Beispiel in Altenpflegeeinrichtungen, Einrichtungen der Behindertenpflege und natürlich in Krankenhäusern. Insbesondere obliegt ihnen die verantwortliche Leitung des gesamten Pflegedienstes einschließlich Personalmanagement, Budgetplanung und -überwachung und sorgen für die Qualität der praktischen Ausbildung. Sie organisieren die Pflegeschichten in der Pflegeabteilung oder der ganzen Klinik und in ambulanten Pflegediensten. Sie sind es auch, die aus der Zahl der Klinikbetten bzw. der ambulanten Pflegefälle, dem durchschnittlichen Anfall an Pflegeleistungen und den durchschnittlichen Einnahmen und Kosten ermitteln, welche und wie viele Fachkräfte im Pflegedienst, in der Abteilung oder Station gebraucht werden. Sie sind es auch, die dieses Personal auswählen und einstellen, die Urlaubspläne und Vertretungen koordinieren und im Rahmen der Qualitätssicherung die Richtlinien und Standards festlegen, nach denen gepflegt wird. Viel Zeit verbringen Dipl.-Pflegewirte/-wirtinnen am Computer und mit der Anwendung einschlägiger Software, denn sie erstellen nicht nur Pflegekonzepte, sondern rechnen auch Pflegesätze mit den Krankenkassen ab oder organisieren zumindest diese Abrechnung. Pflegewirtschaft ist also ein sehr anspruchsvoller Aufgabenbereich. Deshalb qualifizieren sich angehende Führungskräfte für dieses Arbeitsfeld seit einigen Jahren zunehmend mit einem Hochschuldiplom für Aufgaben in der Pflegewirtschaft. Nicht wenige machen sich auch selbstständig - zum Beispiel mit einem ambulanten Pflegedienst.
http://infobub.arbeitsagentur.de/berufe/docroot/r2/blobs/pdf...
http://berufe.arbeitsamt.de/berufe/start?dest=profession&pro...

Studiengang Pflegemanagement
Der Diplom-Studiengang Pflegemanagement bietet Pflegekräften die Möglichkeit, die für Führungsaufgaben benötigten Kompetenzen und Qualifikationen berufsbegleitend im Fernstudium zu erwerben. In den ersten Semestern werden die Grundlagen der Pflegewissenschaften sowie der Bezugswissenschaften (z. B. Soziologie, Psychologie) vermittelt und geübt. Hier erfolgt auch der Einstieg in betriebswirtschaftliche und managerielle Zusammenhänge. In den folgenden Semestern werden die rechtlichen, politischen und ökonomischen Rahmenbedingungen, die Führungskräfte im täglichen Pflegemanagement berücksichtigen müssen, vorgestellt und an Praxisbeispielen diskutiert.

In den letzten Semestern erhalten die Studierenden die Möglichkeit zur individuellen Vertiefung ihrer Interessensgebiete. Je nach Neigung und Berufswunsch können Sie sich zwischen mehreren Wahlpflichtfächern (Personal-, Organisations-, Qualitätsmanagement) und Studienschwerpunkten des Pflegemanagements (Stationäre Krankenversorgung, Stationäre Altenpflege, Ambulante Dienste) entscheiden, und dabei ihr individuelles berufliches und wissenschaftliches Profil entwickeln. Durch die im letzten Studienabschnitt vermittelten Fähigkeiten und Fertigkeiten gelangen die zukünftigen Pflegemanager in die Lage, mit Fachvertretern in einen Austausch über Ideen, Probleme und Lösungen zu treten und Verantwortung innerhalb eines Bereiches oder für eine gesamte Einrichtung zu übernehmen. In der abschließenden Diplomarbeit wird das persönliche Qualifikationsprofil der zukünftigen Pflegemanager sowohl berufspraktisch als auch in wissenschaftlicher Hinsicht den individuellen Interessen und Vorstellungen entsprechend verfeinert und ausgereift.

Mit diesem Rüstzeug des Pflegemanagements erlangen die Absolventen eine erhöhte Arbeitsplatzsicherheit sowie erhebliche Wettbewerbs- und Karrierevorteile gegenüber Pflegekräften ohne nachgewiesene akademische Managementqualifikationen. Das Studium wird im 8. Semester mit der Diplomarbeit
abgeschlossen.

Studienabschluss
Diplom-Pflegewirt/in (FH)
http://www.hamburger-fh.de/studiengaenge/pflege/index.php

Health Care Administrator
Health care administrators, or health services administrators, have varying roles and functions depending on the size of the facility they oversee. Generally, health care administrators plan, coordinate, and supervise the functions of health care facilities and the staff that work there. There are two types of administrators, generalists and specialists. Generalists are individuals who are responsible for managing or helping to manage an entire facility. Specialists are individuals who are responsible for the efficient operations of a specific department such as policy analysis, finance, accounting, budgeting, human resources, or marketing. Health care administrators are often called on to maintain and develop professional standards, procedures, and policies for various institutional activities. They are also responsible for developing and expanding programs for scientific research, preventive medicine, medical and vocational rehabilitation, and community health and welfare. To be successful as a health care administrator, an individual needs to have good leadership and managerial skills.
http://www.mshealthcareers.com/careers/healthcareadmin.htm

Health Services Manager
A health services manager manages hospitals, clinics, and other health care facilities, or manages individual departments or health care programs within a hospital. A manager develops and manages budgets for health care facilities or programs. A health services manager directs personnel activities, such as hiring, employee evaluation, staff development, and record keeping. A person in this occupation also develops plans for delivering health services during emergencies and tests the plans during exercises.
http://www.careers.iptv.org/occ_detail.cfm?occid=16

Medical and health services managers, also referred to as health care executives or health care administrators, plan, direct, coordinate, and supervise the delivery of health care. These workers are either specialists in charge of a specific clinical department or generalists who manage an entire facility or system.
http://www.bls.gov/oco/ocos014.htm

Medical and Health Services Managers
Plan, direct, or coordinate medicine and health services in hospitals, clinics, managed care organizations, public health agencies, or similar organizations.
http://jobs.state.va.us/careerguides/MedicalHealthMgrs.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day18 hrs (2008-04-05 15:16:41 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

The designation of Dipl-Pflegewirt is not necessarily restricted to geriatric care only. A Dipl-Pflegewirt may work in all types of healthcare settings. Your particular text may pertain to employment in geriatric care but the college degree obtained does not restrict the recipient of working in this field only.
Selected response from:

xxx@caduceus
United States
Grading comment
This is my choice but I feel that in just "health care adminstrator or nurse manager" there was no indication of the fact that a Pflegewirt is an adminstrator in the field of geriatric care, not health care in general. Health Care Manager can presumably be involved with a normal hospital but a Pflegewirt not. I finally settled for "Senior-Care Administrator". Many thanks to everyone for your help and support!
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Health Care Administrator, Health Services Managerxxx@caduceus
4nurse manager
Harald Moelzer (medical-translator)
5 -1certified caregiver (or nurse)xxxDr.G.MD


Discussion entries: 7





  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
certified caregiver (or nurse)


Explanation:
...und das (FH) ist (University of Applied Sciences). Mal ehrlich, ich kenne nur eine Pferdewirtin, aber wenn es denn sein soll...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2008-04-03 23:37:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Certified Caregiver Weekend Caregiver needed for 10-bed Assisted Living Home (Day Shifts). Great group of residents to care for; great company to work for. 820-2499. ...
tucson.craigslist.org/hea/625080290.html - Similar pages

CCS International Placement Since 1989 Creative Career Systems has been setting educational standards and training Certified Caregivers/Personal Support Workers and Professional ...
www.ccsinternationalplacement.com/ - 33k - Cached - Similar pages

Certified Caregiver - Tucson Jobs & Work - Kijiji Tucson are you looking for a responsible, hardworking, dependable, caring, honest, and trustworthy caregiver for your love one? i’ve been a certified caregiver ...
tucson.kijiji.com/c-Jobs-Other-Certified-Caregiver-W0QQAdIdZ38765147 - 28k - Cached - Similar pages

[PDF] Certified Caregiver / Personal Support Worker 800 hr File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
Certified Caregiver / Personal Support Worker 800 hr. Hours. Days. Hours. Days. Human Relations for Career and. Work Success ...
www.tridentinternational.ca/documents/certified_caregiver_c... - Similar pages

Guyana Training College - Certified Caregiver Program We are a Vocational Skills Training Centre, providing focused training in the Health Care field/ Certified Personal Support Worker and are a proud members ...
www.guyanatrainingcollege.com/ - 19k - Cached - Similar pages



xxxDr.G.MD
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 113

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Allesklar: Caregiver ist einfaches Pflegepersonal
56 mins

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
nurse manager


Explanation:

...reflects well the diversity of possible tasks (also see reference).

Regarding the actual translation, I would keep the German title and add *nurse manager* in brackets


    Reference: http://www.medhunters.com/jobs/healthcare.nursing.nurse-mana...
Harald Moelzer (medical-translator)
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 110

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Health Care Administrator, Health Services Manager


Explanation:
One of the German texts below states "nursing care manager" as the English equivalent. However, at least in the US, the term 'Health Care Administrator' or 'Health Services Manager' is most commonly used for the role described. In any case, it's a management position in healthcare and not a caregiver position such as a nurse. I would definitely keep the German title and put the English translation in parentheses/brackets.

Dipl.-Pflegewirte/-wirtinnen nehmen komplexe Management- und Expertenaufgaben in pflegerischen Versorgungsbereichen wahr, zum Beispiel in Altenpflegeeinrichtungen, Einrichtungen der Behindertenpflege und natürlich in Krankenhäusern. Insbesondere obliegt ihnen die verantwortliche Leitung des gesamten Pflegedienstes einschließlich Personalmanagement, Budgetplanung und -überwachung und sorgen für die Qualität der praktischen Ausbildung. Sie organisieren die Pflegeschichten in der Pflegeabteilung oder der ganzen Klinik und in ambulanten Pflegediensten. Sie sind es auch, die aus der Zahl der Klinikbetten bzw. der ambulanten Pflegefälle, dem durchschnittlichen Anfall an Pflegeleistungen und den durchschnittlichen Einnahmen und Kosten ermitteln, welche und wie viele Fachkräfte im Pflegedienst, in der Abteilung oder Station gebraucht werden. Sie sind es auch, die dieses Personal auswählen und einstellen, die Urlaubspläne und Vertretungen koordinieren und im Rahmen der Qualitätssicherung die Richtlinien und Standards festlegen, nach denen gepflegt wird. Viel Zeit verbringen Dipl.-Pflegewirte/-wirtinnen am Computer und mit der Anwendung einschlägiger Software, denn sie erstellen nicht nur Pflegekonzepte, sondern rechnen auch Pflegesätze mit den Krankenkassen ab oder organisieren zumindest diese Abrechnung. Pflegewirtschaft ist also ein sehr anspruchsvoller Aufgabenbereich. Deshalb qualifizieren sich angehende Führungskräfte für dieses Arbeitsfeld seit einigen Jahren zunehmend mit einem Hochschuldiplom für Aufgaben in der Pflegewirtschaft. Nicht wenige machen sich auch selbstständig - zum Beispiel mit einem ambulanten Pflegedienst.
http://infobub.arbeitsagentur.de/berufe/docroot/r2/blobs/pdf...
http://berufe.arbeitsamt.de/berufe/start?dest=profession&pro...

Studiengang Pflegemanagement
Der Diplom-Studiengang Pflegemanagement bietet Pflegekräften die Möglichkeit, die für Führungsaufgaben benötigten Kompetenzen und Qualifikationen berufsbegleitend im Fernstudium zu erwerben. In den ersten Semestern werden die Grundlagen der Pflegewissenschaften sowie der Bezugswissenschaften (z. B. Soziologie, Psychologie) vermittelt und geübt. Hier erfolgt auch der Einstieg in betriebswirtschaftliche und managerielle Zusammenhänge. In den folgenden Semestern werden die rechtlichen, politischen und ökonomischen Rahmenbedingungen, die Führungskräfte im täglichen Pflegemanagement berücksichtigen müssen, vorgestellt und an Praxisbeispielen diskutiert.

In den letzten Semestern erhalten die Studierenden die Möglichkeit zur individuellen Vertiefung ihrer Interessensgebiete. Je nach Neigung und Berufswunsch können Sie sich zwischen mehreren Wahlpflichtfächern (Personal-, Organisations-, Qualitätsmanagement) und Studienschwerpunkten des Pflegemanagements (Stationäre Krankenversorgung, Stationäre Altenpflege, Ambulante Dienste) entscheiden, und dabei ihr individuelles berufliches und wissenschaftliches Profil entwickeln. Durch die im letzten Studienabschnitt vermittelten Fähigkeiten und Fertigkeiten gelangen die zukünftigen Pflegemanager in die Lage, mit Fachvertretern in einen Austausch über Ideen, Probleme und Lösungen zu treten und Verantwortung innerhalb eines Bereiches oder für eine gesamte Einrichtung zu übernehmen. In der abschließenden Diplomarbeit wird das persönliche Qualifikationsprofil der zukünftigen Pflegemanager sowohl berufspraktisch als auch in wissenschaftlicher Hinsicht den individuellen Interessen und Vorstellungen entsprechend verfeinert und ausgereift.

Mit diesem Rüstzeug des Pflegemanagements erlangen die Absolventen eine erhöhte Arbeitsplatzsicherheit sowie erhebliche Wettbewerbs- und Karrierevorteile gegenüber Pflegekräften ohne nachgewiesene akademische Managementqualifikationen. Das Studium wird im 8. Semester mit der Diplomarbeit
abgeschlossen.

Studienabschluss
Diplom-Pflegewirt/in (FH)
http://www.hamburger-fh.de/studiengaenge/pflege/index.php

Health Care Administrator
Health care administrators, or health services administrators, have varying roles and functions depending on the size of the facility they oversee. Generally, health care administrators plan, coordinate, and supervise the functions of health care facilities and the staff that work there. There are two types of administrators, generalists and specialists. Generalists are individuals who are responsible for managing or helping to manage an entire facility. Specialists are individuals who are responsible for the efficient operations of a specific department such as policy analysis, finance, accounting, budgeting, human resources, or marketing. Health care administrators are often called on to maintain and develop professional standards, procedures, and policies for various institutional activities. They are also responsible for developing and expanding programs for scientific research, preventive medicine, medical and vocational rehabilitation, and community health and welfare. To be successful as a health care administrator, an individual needs to have good leadership and managerial skills.
http://www.mshealthcareers.com/careers/healthcareadmin.htm

Health Services Manager
A health services manager manages hospitals, clinics, and other health care facilities, or manages individual departments or health care programs within a hospital. A manager develops and manages budgets for health care facilities or programs. A health services manager directs personnel activities, such as hiring, employee evaluation, staff development, and record keeping. A person in this occupation also develops plans for delivering health services during emergencies and tests the plans during exercises.
http://www.careers.iptv.org/occ_detail.cfm?occid=16

Medical and health services managers, also referred to as health care executives or health care administrators, plan, direct, coordinate, and supervise the delivery of health care. These workers are either specialists in charge of a specific clinical department or generalists who manage an entire facility or system.
http://www.bls.gov/oco/ocos014.htm

Medical and Health Services Managers
Plan, direct, or coordinate medicine and health services in hospitals, clinics, managed care organizations, public health agencies, or similar organizations.
http://jobs.state.va.us/careerguides/MedicalHealthMgrs.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day18 hrs (2008-04-05 15:16:41 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

The designation of Dipl-Pflegewirt is not necessarily restricted to geriatric care only. A Dipl-Pflegewirt may work in all types of healthcare settings. Your particular text may pertain to employment in geriatric care but the college degree obtained does not restrict the recipient of working in this field only.

xxx@caduceus
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 34
Grading comment
This is my choice but I feel that in just "health care adminstrator or nurse manager" there was no indication of the fact that a Pflegewirt is an adminstrator in the field of geriatric care, not health care in general. Health Care Manager can presumably be involved with a normal hospital but a Pflegewirt not. I finally settled for "Senior-Care Administrator". Many thanks to everyone for your help and support!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Colin Rowe: "Administrator" certainly appears to fit the context given.
6 hrs