KudoZ home » German to English » Law (general)

Tätigkeitsverbot

English translation: professional prohibition


02:13 Apr 6, 2008
German to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Law (general) / Laws
German term or phrase: Tätigkeitsverbot
Tätigkeitsverbote und Verpflichtungen nach § 43 IfSG
Veronika McLaren
English translation:professional prohibition
Explanation:
professional prohibition

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 mins (2008-04-06 02:16:21 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

prohibition to carry out professional activities

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2008-04-06 02:17:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

depending on context could be "work ban"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 31 mins (2008-04-06 02:45:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

has been instructed on the work prohibitions

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 33 mins (2008-04-06 02:47:39 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

contained in ...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 34 mins (2008-04-06 02:48:07 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

specified in ...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 50 mins (2008-04-06 03:04:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

how about: work disqualification
Selected response from:

David Hollywood
Grading comment
Thanks a bunch - you were fast! Everone's suggestions were very helpful, but this, along with work ban/restriction was best in the context.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2professional prohibition
David Hollywood
5banned from performing the activities specified in ...
Gudrun Maydorn
4occupational prohibition; prohibition of activityDavid Moore
3exclusion or restriction from activities
Anne Schulz
2ban on exercising certain professions
Jonathan MacKerron


Discussion entries: 5





  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
professional prohibition


Explanation:
professional prohibition

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 mins (2008-04-06 02:16:21 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

prohibition to carry out professional activities

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2008-04-06 02:17:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

depending on context could be "work ban"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 31 mins (2008-04-06 02:45:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

has been instructed on the work prohibitions

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 33 mins (2008-04-06 02:47:39 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

contained in ...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 34 mins (2008-04-06 02:48:07 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

specified in ...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 50 mins (2008-04-06 03:04:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

how about: work disqualification

David Hollywood
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 298
Grading comment
Thanks a bunch - you were fast! Everone's suggestions were very helpful, but this, along with work ban/restriction was best in the context.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxDr.G.MD: prohibition to carry out professional activities
1 hr
  -> thanks Gerhard :)

agree  franglish: with Gerhard
5 hrs

neutral  Jack Becconsall: suspension from practice (which suggests a temporary ban)
5 hrs

neutral  Gudrun Maydorn: professional prohibition may be technically correct, but seems untypical in the context. I definitely prefer "work ban", after all a food handler's certificate may refer to anyone from a chef to a kitchen help or bakery shop assistant.
8 days

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
occupational prohibition; prohibition of activity


Explanation:
This is in fact the same as a "Beschäftigungsverbot"; there is however no reason whatever for assuming the person affected is carrying on the activity professionally - or even as a full-time job. In the health law cited, the term refers VERY commonly to expectant mothers working in canteens - and I dare say few of them would describe their canteen occupations as "professional"...

David Moore
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 324

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
ban on exercising certain professions


Explanation:
is how I understand it

Jonathan MacKerron
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 181

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
exclusion or restriction from activities


Explanation:
...is what they call it in section 25 of the American Food Safety regulations:

"The operator must exclude or restrict any personnel who has notified them, or who is reasonably suspected of having a notifiable disease, from activities in accordance with Section 92 of the Act"

(You might add "professional activities" if the phrase "in accordance with Section 92..." is not included.)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 hrs (2008-04-06 14:37:22 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Oops - sorry Veronika! I took IfSG = Infektionsschutzgesetz for granted, didn't realise that it would have helped you if I specify that.


    Reference: http://www.gov.ns.ca/just/regulations/regs/hpafdsaf.htm
Anne Schulz
Germany
Native speaker of: German

1 day5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
banned from performing the activities specified in ...


Explanation:
I had a look at the relevant IfSG paragraphs. We are obviously talking about food handler's certificates and the regulations on the control of infectious disease. A useful UK website on the same subject is http://www.food.gov.uk/foodindustry/regulation/europeleg/euf...

Gudrun Maydorn
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman