KudoZ home » German to English » Medical: Health Care

K.d.ö.R.

English translation: K.d.ö.R.


13:49 Jul 3, 2008
German to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Health Care / part of name of hospital
German term or phrase: K.d.ö.R.
Bottom of an invoice. Part of the sentence "Träger: Schwesternschaft der KrankenfOrsorge des Dritten Ordens K.d.ö.R."
Marcia Neff
United States
English translation:K.d.ö.R.
Explanation:
nicht übersetzen!
Selected response from:

andres-larsen
Venezuela
Grading comment
Thanks!
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1corporation [body corporate] under public law
Steffen Walter
4 +1corporation under public law
Gudrun Maydorn
5 -1K.d.ö.R.
andres-larsen
4public law corporation
EdithK


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
public law corporation


Explanation:
it stands for Körperschaft des öffentlichen Rechts

EdithK
Switzerland
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 144

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
corporation under public law


Explanation:
Körperschaft des öffentlichens Rechts


    Reference: http://www.proz.com/kudoz/german_to_english/medical_general/...
Gudrun Maydorn
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 79

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxDr.G.MD
12 mins

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
corporation [body corporate] under public law


Explanation:
I'd prefer the above translation. The full German term is "Körperschaft des öffentlichen Rechts". See previous KudoZ questions below.



    Reference: http://www.proz.com/kudoz/1600374
    Reference: http://www.proz.com/kudoz/874635
Steffen Walter
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 128

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxDr.G.MD
11 mins

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
K.d.ö.R.


Explanation:
nicht übersetzen!

andres-larsen
Venezuela
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 19
Grading comment
Thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Kim Metzger: Warum nicht?
5 hrs