KudoZ home » German to English » Medical: Health Care

ärztliche Berufsrechte

English translation: professional rights of medical doctors or : see below


09:47 Jul 4, 2008
German to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Health Care
German term or phrase: ärztliche Berufsrechte
In a list of "Gesetze, Richtlinien/Bestimmungen" that have to be observed in a research project. Other such items to be observed include Arzneimittelgesetz, Medizinproduktegesetz, Tierschutz, Strahlenschutz, Datenschutz.
No further context.

Thank you for your help.
transatgees
United Kingdom
English translation:professional rights of medical doctors or : see below
Explanation:
or the rights of the medical profession
Selected response from:

Ellen Kraus
Austria
Grading comment
Thank you
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4professional rights of medical doctors or : see belowEllen Kraus
4medical ethics
Eike Katharina Adari-von Kleist
3professional rights of medicians
Cristina intern


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
professional rights of medical doctors or : see below


Explanation:
or the rights of the medical profession

Ellen Kraus
Austria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 57
Grading comment
Thank you

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Table Mountain
1 hr
  -> thank you!

agree  Michael Harris
3 hrs
  -> thank you!

agree  xxxDr.G.MD
4 hrs
  -> thank you !

agree  casper
8 hrs
  -> thank you!

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
medical ethics


Explanation:
Wikipedia's explanation: Medical ethics is primarily a field of applied ethics, the study of moral values and judgments as they apply to medicine. As a scholarly discipline, medical ethics encompasses its practical application in clinical settings as well as work on its history, philosophy, theology, and sociology.



Eike Katharina Adari-von Kleist
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
professional rights of medicians


Explanation:
"Professional Association of Teachers-
The active protection of the legal, economic and **professional rights of teachers** and other educators, and the promotion of excellence in education through ..."
www.professionalteachers.org/


Cristina intern
Austria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian