KudoZ home » German to English » Medical: Health Care

Verhinderungspflege

English translation: respite care


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Verhinderungspflege
English translation:respite care
Entered by: Helen Shiner

16:45 Jul 4, 2008
German to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Health Care
German term or phrase: Verhinderungspflege
Ganzer Satz = Wohnstatte fur Menschen mit Behinderung einschl. ***Verhinderungspflege***
Marcia Neff
United States
home-based respite care
Explanation:
I think this is what we'd call it in the UK.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2008-07-04 18:32:18 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or just 'respite care' if undertaken outside the home.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 days (2008-07-09 23:55:20 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry for asking, but I did give 'respite care' as an alternative. I just don't know in detail how the system works. Thanks for the points. I will amend the glossary accordingly.
Selected response from:

Helen Shiner
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thanks! I just gave 2 because I did not use your suggestion exactly.
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3substitute care
Harald Moelzer (medical-translator)
4 +2home-based respite care
Helen Shiner


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
substitute care


Explanation:

Verhinderungspflege is also called "Ersatzpflege" in German (see German reference).
Thus, the English term is "substitute care", which refers to children and elderly and disabled care, e.g. see:
http://www.tac.vic.gov.au/jsp/content/NavigationController.d...


    Reference: http://www.inkontinenz-selbsthilfe.com/html/verhinderungspfl...
    Reference: http://www.kent.ac.uk/eiss/documents/English.pdf
Harald Moelzer (medical-translator)
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 110

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  casper: http://www.verhinderungspflege.eu/was_bedeutet_Verhinderungs...
38 mins
  -> Thanks again!!

agree  Ingrid Moore
2 hrs
  -> Dankeschön, Ingrid!!

agree  Jeannette Lakèl
2 days17 hrs
The asker has declined this answer

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
home-based respite care


Explanation:
I think this is what we'd call it in the UK.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2008-07-04 18:32:18 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or just 'respite care' if undertaken outside the home.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 days (2008-07-09 23:55:20 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry for asking, but I did give 'respite care' as an alternative. I just don't know in detail how the system works. Thanks for the points. I will amend the glossary accordingly.

Helen Shiner
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 6
Grading comment
Thanks! I just gave 2 because I did not use your suggestion exactly.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Johanna Timm, PhD: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Respite_care
1 hr

agree  elherrod
3 hrs