KudoZ home » German to English » Medical: Health Care

Förderstätte

English translation: support facility (for persons with special needs)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Förderstätte (behinderte Personen)
English translation:support facility (for persons with special needs)
Entered by: Johanna Timm, PhD

18:02 Jul 4, 2008
German to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Health Care
German term or phrase: Förderstätte
- Forderstatte fur nicht werkstattfahige erwachsene Personen (FoSt)
Marcia Neff
United States
support facility (for persons with special needs)
Explanation:
The text speaks of "nicht werkstattfähig", that's why I would definetely not use "workshop"

http://www.education.go.ke/SpecialEducation.php
http://www.owenellis.co.uk/html/projects/project_full.php?id...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs (2008-07-05 00:01:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

defin*i*tely
Selected response from:

Johanna Timm, PhD
Canada
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Support CenterxxxDr.G.MD
4 +1support facility (for persons with special needs)
Johanna Timm, PhD
4remedial tuiton (or teaching) centre or place for handicapped adultsEllen Kraus
4sheltered workshop
Gisela Greenlee


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
forderstaette
Support Center


Explanation:
for ..... sicher gibt es noch weitere Möglichkeiten, diese beschreibt es recht allgemein, finde ich

xxxDr.G.MD
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 113

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Harald Moelzer (medical-translator)
17 hrs
  -> Danke Harald
The asker has declined this answer

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
remedial tuiton (or teaching) centre or place for handicapped adults


Explanation:
is a bit more explanatory

Ellen Kraus
Austria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 57
The asker has declined this answer

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
sheltered workshop


Explanation:
At least for the US:
Sheltered workshop - Wikipedia, the free encyclopediaA sheltered workshop is an organisation that provides employment opportunities for people with disabilities and/or those from disadvantaged backgrounds, ...
en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Sheltered_workshop - 17k


Gisela Greenlee
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 119
The asker has declined this answer

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
support facility (for persons with special needs)


Explanation:
The text speaks of "nicht werkstattfähig", that's why I would definetely not use "workshop"

http://www.education.go.ke/SpecialEducation.php
http://www.owenellis.co.uk/html/projects/project_full.php?id...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs (2008-07-05 00:01:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

defin*i*tely

Johanna Timm, PhD
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 160
Notes to answerer
Asker: Excellent. You have a great eye for detail. Thanks.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jeannette Lakèl
2 days11 hrs