KudoZ home » German to English » Medical: Health Care

Heilpädagogik

English translation: special needs education


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Heilpädagogik
English translation:special needs education
Entered by: Gert Sass (M.A.)

18:28 Jul 4, 2008
German to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Health Care
German term or phrase: Heilpädagogik
heilpadagogische Einrichtung. A Center for the Disabled.
Marcia Neff
United States
special needs education
Explanation:
The UNESCO portal states:
'The term ‘special needs education’ has come into use as a replacement for the term ‘special education’. The older term was mainly understood to refer to the education of children with disabilities that takes place in special schools or institutions distinct from, and outside of, the institutions of the regular school and university system. In many countries today a large proportion of disabled children are in fact educated in institutions of the regular system."
http://tiny.cc/UZhSI

And special needs education facility for heilpädagogische Einrichtung
Selected response from:

Gert Sass (M.A.)
Germany
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5special needs education
Gert Sass (M.A.)
5 +1remedial educationEllen Kraus
4special education & rehabilitationIngrid Moore
3 +1education for special needs/special education
Andrea Winzer


Discussion entries: 6





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
heilpaedagogik
education for special needs/special education


Explanation:
Heilpädagogik

http://www.proz.com/kudoz/german_to_english/medical/577684-h...

Andrea Winzer
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 31

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  writeaway: pity-the answer is already in the glossary-you should have copied the answer chosen in your Kudoz ref.
6 hrs
  -> Thank you! I know :(( wanted to be quick and made a mistake with the sequence of the words

36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
heilpaedagogik
special needs education


Explanation:
The UNESCO portal states:
'The term ‘special needs education’ has come into use as a replacement for the term ‘special education’. The older term was mainly understood to refer to the education of children with disabilities that takes place in special schools or institutions distinct from, and outside of, the institutions of the regular school and university system. In many countries today a large proportion of disabled children are in fact educated in institutions of the regular system."
http://tiny.cc/UZhSI

And special needs education facility for heilpädagogische Einrichtung

Gert Sass (M.A.)
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gisela Greenlee
39 mins
  -> Thanks, giselrike

neutral  Andrea Winzer: Das hatte ich auch schon vorgeschlagen! Siehe link ....
2 hrs
  -> Aha. Das hast du aber nicht weiter recherchiert, oder? Sonst verstehe ich nicht, warum du hier die (lt. UNESCO) obsolete Variante vorschlägst.

agree  elherrod: Special needs education is definately correct here from an English point of view. We would say "special needs eduction" rather than "education for special needs" - doesn't roll off the tongue.
2 hrs
  -> Thanks again, elherrod.

agree  writeaway: http://www.proz.com/kudoz/german_to_english/medical/577684-h...
6 hrs

agree  Harald Moelzer (medical-translator)
16 hrs

agree  Helen Shiner: I haven't heard the use of the term 'remedial' for years and I have to do with special needs teachers all the time.
2 days4 hrs

56 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
remedial education


Explanation:
I am convinced this to be the proper term

Ellen Kraus
Austria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 57

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Gert Sass (M.A.): Convinced that it is not. After all, this is a facility for challenged people rather than "under-performing teenagers"/Lernschwache Ss..//I hope these will open: http://tiny.cc/2Pv6c; http://tiny.cc/u3lMU. (If not => paste into URL field)
1 hr
  -> sorry, but must contradict. Of course it´s a facility for handicapped people and the term is a standing one to be found with Collins. and for this specific group of people there is also remedial tuition designed to remedy their phys.or mental disorders.

neutral  writeaway: remedial is for people who simply don't achieve up to level. special needs is for people who have a disability. /my refs are based on what I know about the use as a native speaker of English.
5 hrs
  -> that´s exclusively your own interpretation, not backed by any convincing counter argument.

agree  Ingrid Moore: "remedial education" certainly is a valid term generally used to express "special education", i.e. Adult Literacy, Remedial Education, and GED Teachers and Instructors; http://www.onetcodeconnector.org/ccreport/25-3011.00;
10 hrs
  -> thank you, Ingrid !

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
special education & rehabilitation


Language variant: therapeutic education / remedial education

Explanation:
Department of Special Education & Rehabilitation;
http://sped.usu.edu/;
ich hab auf der seite meiner hochschule die übersetzung "special education and rehabilitation" gefunden;
http://dict.leo.org/forum/viewUnsolvedquery.php?idThread=930...
Therapeutic Education;
Therapeutic education" scheint mir für das Englische eine sehr gute Lösung zu sein, gleichgültig, wie verbreitet der Begriff (schon) ist;
Also ich studiere das auch und uns wurde das von unseren Englisch Professoren auch noch mit remedial education übersetzt;
http://dict.leo.org/forum/viewUnsolvedquery.php?idThread=930...


Example sentence(s):
  • A special education and rehabilitation system employs real-time interactive computer graphics and photorealistic virtual humans that use gaze and facial gestures as guides to focus the learner\'s attention.
  • This article proposes a new model offering a hierarchy of supports in special education and rehabilitation that incorporates three traditional models of assistance: the custodial-welfare model, the scientific-medical model, and the humanistic-educational

    Reference: http://csdl2.computer.org/persagen/DLAbsToc.jsp?resourcePath...
    Reference: http://eric.ed.gov/ERICWebPortal/custom/portlets/recordDetai...
Ingrid Moore
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 12