KudoZ home » German to English » Medical: Health Care

sprachentwicklungsverzögerte Kinder

English translation: speech-impaired children


00:00 Jul 5, 2008
German to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Health Care / Behinderte Menschen
German term or phrase: sprachentwicklungsverzögerte Kinder
sprachentwicklungsverzogerte Kinder (SVE Spr)

Sie sind in "Lebenshilfe fur Menschen mit Behinderung oder
Einer drohenden Behinderung" eine Einrichtung für Behinderte.
Marcia Neff
United States
English translation:speech-impaired children
Explanation:
Afasic - Unlocking Speech and LanguageAcross the UK the lives of over 1 million children and young adults are affected by the hidden disability of speech, language and communication impairments. ...
www.afasic.org.uk/ - 12k - Cached - Similar pages

Speech Impaired Children - Intute: Health and Life SciencesBrowse Speech Impaired Children. ... Encouraging normal speech patterns in children with developmental phonological disorders ...
www.intute.ac.uk/healthandlifesciences/cgi-bin/browse.pl?id... - 17k - Cached - Similar pages

Speech encourager for speech impaired children - Mechatronic Aids ...ENCOrmAGER FOR SPEECH IMPAIRED CHILDREN. R. C. Seals, K Latif'. Introduction. A. number of children who have a speech impairment caused by accident or some ...
ieeexplore.ieee.org/iel3/3355/10023/00475492.pdf?isnumber=10023&prod=&arnumber=475492&arSt=12... - Similar pages

Information About and Link to AFASIC - The Association for All ...AFASIC - The Association for All Speech Impaired Children - A support/self help group for speech impaired children. Other support groups and self help ...
www.webhealth.co.uk/support_groups/association_for_all_spee... - 67k - Cached - Similar pages

CAT.INISTAnxiety and depression in mothers of speech impaired children ... Up to now, no data exist about how fathers of speech impaired children react emotionally, ...
cat.inist.fr/?aModele=afficheN&cpsidt=15317760 - Similar pages

SERI Speech Impairment ResourcesSpeech Impaired/Disorders - (Luxembourg) HANDITEL site. Large directory of Speech Impaired/Disorder sites in the United States and throughout the world. ...
seriweb.com/speech.htm - 6k - Cached - Similar pages

Subjective Burden in Mothers of Speech-Impaired Children « COMD NewsObjective: Evaluation of perceived subjective burden in mothers of speech-impaired children against the presence or absence of an emotional disorder. ...
callierlibrary.wordpress.com/2007/08/31/subjective-burden-in-mothers-of-speech-impaired-children/ - 28k - Cached - Similar pages

Typically Developing and Speech-Impaired Children's Adherence to ...Study one involved 16 children with typically developing speech, and study two involved 40 children with impaired speech. The children's consonant cluster ...
eric.ed.gov/ERICWebPortal/recordDetail?accno=EJ736172 - 21k - Cached - Similar pages

IngentaConnect Anxiety and depression in mothers of speech ...In cases when mothers of speech impaired children are affected by these disorders ... Up to now, no data exist about how fathers of speech impaired children ...
www.ingentaconnect.com/content/els/01655876/2003/00000067/0... - Similar pages

Gestures accompanying speech in specifically language-impaired ...Gestures accompanying speech in specifically language-impaired children and ... of gestures accompanying speech were compared in children with specific ...

Selected response from:

andres-larsen
Venezuela
Grading comment
Thanks! Especially the citations helped.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +9children with delayed speech and/or language development
Nicholas Krivenko
4 +2children with speech development delaysHeidi Varblow
4 +1children with retarded language developmentEllen Kraus
5 -1speech-impaired children
andres-larsen
3 +1speech/language-delayed children
Andrea Winzer


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
children with speech development delays


Explanation:
Just what I use

Heidi Varblow
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Patricia Will: with delayed speech development
9 hrs

agree  Harald Moelzer (medical-translator): with Patricia!
11 hrs

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +9
children with delayed speech and/or language development


Explanation:
A commonly used term:

BBC NEWS | Health | Brain scan clue to delayed speech
Children with delayed speech tend to listen with the right side of the brain rather ... of language development and laying down of processing of the brain. ...



    Reference: http://news.bbc.co.uk/2/hi/health/3233762.stm
Nicholas Krivenko
Ireland
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxDr.G.MD
18 mins
  -> Danke, Gerhard!

agree  Ingeborg Gowans: gets my vote/ we are "im Urlaub", we have our family w/ grandchild wity us from overseas, but I like to stay in touch and look for 'small jobs' I can handle with all the distraction:)
56 mins
  -> Danke, Ingeborg! Was? Schon zurück oder kannst Du KudoZ auch im Urlaub nicht widerstehen? :-)

agree  Gisela Greenlee
2 hrs
  -> Thank you!

agree  Brita Fiess
6 hrs
  -> Thank you!

agree  xxxeuglena
6 hrs
  -> Thank you!

agree  Harald Moelzer (medical-translator)
11 hrs
  -> Thank you!

agree  NicC
1 day2 hrs
  -> Thank you!

agree  Helen Shiner
1 day22 hrs
  -> Danke, Helen!

agree  Jeannette Lakèl
2 days11 hrs
  -> Thank you, Jeannette!

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
speech/language-delayed children


Explanation:
Hearing loss in speech-language delayed children
http://www.ingentaconnect.com/content/els/01655876/2001/0000...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2008-07-05 00:09:29 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Between March 1993 and March 1999, 726 speech-language delayed children were examined in our department.
http://linkinghub.elsevier.com/retrieve/pii/S016558760100430...

Andrea Winzer
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 31

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Elke Benson
19 mins
  -> Vielen Dank, Elke!

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
children with retarded language development


Explanation:
or with retardation in language skills
just another alternative

Ellen Kraus
Austria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 57

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Harald Moelzer (medical-translator)
4 days
  -> thank you!

1 day20 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
speech-impaired children


Explanation:
Afasic - Unlocking Speech and LanguageAcross the UK the lives of over 1 million children and young adults are affected by the hidden disability of speech, language and communication impairments. ...
www.afasic.org.uk/ - 12k - Cached - Similar pages

Speech Impaired Children - Intute: Health and Life SciencesBrowse Speech Impaired Children. ... Encouraging normal speech patterns in children with developmental phonological disorders ...
www.intute.ac.uk/healthandlifesciences/cgi-bin/browse.pl?id... - 17k - Cached - Similar pages

Speech encourager for speech impaired children - Mechatronic Aids ...ENCOrmAGER FOR SPEECH IMPAIRED CHILDREN. R. C. Seals, K Latif'. Introduction. A. number of children who have a speech impairment caused by accident or some ...
ieeexplore.ieee.org/iel3/3355/10023/00475492.pdf?isnumber=10023&prod=&arnumber=475492&arSt=12... - Similar pages

Information About and Link to AFASIC - The Association for All ...AFASIC - The Association for All Speech Impaired Children - A support/self help group for speech impaired children. Other support groups and self help ...
www.webhealth.co.uk/support_groups/association_for_all_spee... - 67k - Cached - Similar pages

CAT.INISTAnxiety and depression in mothers of speech impaired children ... Up to now, no data exist about how fathers of speech impaired children react emotionally, ...
cat.inist.fr/?aModele=afficheN&cpsidt=15317760 - Similar pages

SERI Speech Impairment ResourcesSpeech Impaired/Disorders - (Luxembourg) HANDITEL site. Large directory of Speech Impaired/Disorder sites in the United States and throughout the world. ...
seriweb.com/speech.htm - 6k - Cached - Similar pages

Subjective Burden in Mothers of Speech-Impaired Children « COMD NewsObjective: Evaluation of perceived subjective burden in mothers of speech-impaired children against the presence or absence of an emotional disorder. ...
callierlibrary.wordpress.com/2007/08/31/subjective-burden-in-mothers-of-speech-impaired-children/ - 28k - Cached - Similar pages

Typically Developing and Speech-Impaired Children's Adherence to ...Study one involved 16 children with typically developing speech, and study two involved 40 children with impaired speech. The children's consonant cluster ...
eric.ed.gov/ERICWebPortal/recordDetail?accno=EJ736172 - 21k - Cached - Similar pages

IngentaConnect Anxiety and depression in mothers of speech ...In cases when mothers of speech impaired children are affected by these disorders ... Up to now, no data exist about how fathers of speech impaired children ...
www.ingentaconnect.com/content/els/01655876/2003/00000067/0... - Similar pages

Gestures accompanying speech in specifically language-impaired ...Gestures accompanying speech in specifically language-impaired children and ... of gestures accompanying speech were compared in children with specific ...



andres-larsen
Venezuela
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 19
Grading comment
Thanks! Especially the citations helped.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Kim Metzger: Decent citation needed. http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Wikipedia:Citation_needed "Verzögert" is not impaired.
1 hr