ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » German to English » Medical: Health Care

Exprimaturin-Sediment

English translation: exprimate urine sediment

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Exprimaturin-Sediment
English translation:exprimate urine sediment
Entered by: Portugallover

03:03 Dec 5, 2008
German to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Health Care
German term or phrase: Exprimaturin-Sediment
Exprimaturin-Sediment: 27 E, 10L, vereinzelt Epithelien. Uricult steril.

Patient wurde mit einer zentralen Nierenzyste diagnostiziert.
Portugallover
United States
exprimate urine sediment
Explanation:
**Exprimate urine sediment**
Following 20 s palpation and massaging of the prostate, the patient was requested to empty his bladder. The obtained exprimate urine was processed according to published procedures.
In about 200 PSA positive patients, the determination of ANXA3 in the **sediments and supernatants of exprimate urine** samples gave a sensitivity of about 90% and a specificity of about 80%.
http://www.wipo.int/pctdb/en/wo.jsp?IA=WO2007141043&WO=20071...
Selected response from:

Andrea Winzer
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3post-prostatic massage urine sediment, voided urine sediment after prostatic massagexxx@caduceus
3exprimate urine sediment
Andrea Winzer


  

Answers


40 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
exprimate urine sediment


Explanation:
**Exprimate urine sediment**
Following 20 s palpation and massaging of the prostate, the patient was requested to empty his bladder. The obtained exprimate urine was processed according to published procedures.
In about 200 PSA positive patients, the determination of ANXA3 in the **sediments and supernatants of exprimate urine** samples gave a sensitivity of about 90% and a specificity of about 80%.
http://www.wipo.int/pctdb/en/wo.jsp?IA=WO2007141043&WO=20071...

Andrea Winzer
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 31

41 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
post-prostatic massage urine sediment, voided urine sediment after prostatic massage


Explanation:
Der Exprimaturin. Nach der Prostatamassage wird das Prostatasekret, wenn möglich, mit dem in der Blase verbliebenen restlichen Urin als 4. Probe ausgewaschen (Exprimaturin).
http://www.medizinfo.de/urologie/diagnostik/glaeserprobe.sht...

Exprimat: durch Druck entfernter Inhalt eines Hohlorgans
http://www.duden.de/duden-suche/werke/dgfw/000/021/Exprimat....

A urine specimen obtained after prostate massage is often useful in determining whether or not the prostate is sterile. This is an initial stream of urine obtained immediately after massage. It is generally referred to as the Voided Bladder Urine 3 (VB3) to distinguish it from the Voided Bladder Urine 2 (VB2), which is a typical mid-stream urine collection to ascertain status of bladder urine. A Voided Bladder Urine 1 (VB1) is an initial stream prior to any prostate massage and is collected before the mid-stream urine.
http://www.dxu.com/primarycare/Prostatitis2.htm

Category IV
Asymptomatic inflammatory prostatitis
White blood cells (and/or bacteria)in expressed prostatic secretions, post-prostatic massage urine sediment (VB3), semen or histological specimens of prostate gland
http://books.google.com/books?id=DIUWGPjd32kC&pg=PA318&lpg=P...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2008-12-05 04:04:03 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ersturin = first-void urine (voided bladder urine 1, VB1)
Mittelstrahlurin = midstream urine (voided bladder urine 2, VB2)
Prostataexprimat = expressed prostatic secretion (EPS)
Urin nach Prostatamassage, Exprimaturin = urine after prostatic massage (voided bladder urine 3, VB3)

xxx@caduceus
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 34