KudoZ home » German to English » Medical: Health Care

Wellnesskur

English translation: Spa/detox/"wellness" therapy


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Wellnesskur
English translation:Spa/detox/"wellness" therapy
Entered by: casper

06:52 Feb 3, 2009
German to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Health Care
German term or phrase: Wellnesskur
Is this translated as:
Wellness care program ?
Wellness therapy program ?
Or something else ?


Source text:
Die Darmreinigung kann regelmässig ein- bis dreimal pro Woche durchgeführt werden, wenn keine medizinischen Gründe dem entgegenstehen. Anwender erfahren die Behandlung als äusserst wohltuend. Die Anwendung eignet sich damit auch für eine Wellnesskur.


My translation so far:
The bowel cleansing can be carried out regularly one to three times a week, unless medically contraindicated. The users find the treatment very agreeable, which makes the equipment eminently well suited for use in a wellness care program.
casper
Wellness therapy
Explanation:
Just a suggestion. I'd also refer to the "Darmspülung" as an enema, as that's what it is. You could add "bowel cleaning" in brackets with the first usage for anybody who's not come across the word.
Selected response from:

hoare-spitall
Germany
Grading comment
Many thanks - to all answerers and commenters!

A special 'thank you' to Stephen Old and Sylvie Malich for suggesting 'beneficial' as a rendering for 'wohltuend'.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
2 +8Wellness therapyhoare-spitall
3 +1Detoxification therapy
Helen Veitch
Summary of reference entries provided
wellness regime
Jutta Wappel

  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +8
Wellness therapy


Explanation:
Just a suggestion. I'd also refer to the "Darmspülung" as an enema, as that's what it is. You could add "bowel cleaning" in brackets with the first usage for anybody who's not come across the word.

hoare-spitall
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Many thanks - to all answerers and commenters!

A special 'thank you' to Stephen Old and Sylvie Malich for suggesting 'beneficial' as a rendering for 'wohltuend'.
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you, hoare-spitall :)


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Helen Shiner: Darmspülung could be referred to as colonic irrigation, as it would be in wellness circles, dependent on how it is achieved. But with you on the wellness therapy.
2 hrs

agree  Susan Welsh
4 hrs

agree  Roshni Sahgal
4 hrs

agree  Stephen Old: "wohltuend" might also be translated as "beneficial" perhaps?
5 hrs

agree  Ivan Nieves
5 hrs

agree  Inge Meinzer
6 hrs

agree  lirka
6 hrs

agree  Sabine Akabayov, PhD
7 hrs

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Detoxification therapy


Explanation:
Detoxification is a broad term that encompasses many different ways of cleansing the body's internal systems and organs. Major methods include chelation therapy (EDTA therapy), colonic irrigation, nutritional supplementation, several varieties of herbal medicine, dietary therapy, fasting, juicing, probiotics, hydrotherapy, sauna and exercise.
http://www.naturalstandard.com/index-abstract.asp?create-abs...

The major detoxification therapy categories are: fasting, specific diets, vitamin therapy, colon therapy, chelation therapy, and hyperthermia.
http://www.healthynewage.com/detoxing.htm

Helen Veitch
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you, Helen, for sharing your thoughts on wellness and detox therapy. I learned something new today - thanks to you :)


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  sylvie malich: I question the asker's choice of the words "The users" and to change "agreeable" to "beneficial".
2 hrs

neutral  Helen Shiner: I actually think this is too specific unlike the vague GER term. I don't disagree in principle on the subject area, though if this is a medical context, they may question the necessity for or efficacy of detoxification.
2 hrs

neutral  lirka: with Helen
6 hrs
  -> However, to me the English term `wellness` is more about yoga and meditation and massage than the German. For this reason it didn`t seem to work with colonic irrigation.




Reference comments


10 mins peer agreement (net): +1
Reference: wellness regime

Reference information:
just a suggestion - actually I see nothing wrong with your own translation, Casper!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day4 hrs (2009-02-04 11:24:48 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Very simple, casper, I clicked on the reference button by mistake :-)

Jutta Wappel
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: German
Note to reference poster
Asker: Thank you, Jutta. I wonder why you didn't post your good suggestion as an answer ?


Peer comments on this reference comment (and responses from the reference poster)
agree  Jonathan MacKerron: yes, why complicate things?
59 mins
  -> Thanks Jonathan!