KudoZ home » German to English » Medical: Health Care

Facharztprüfung

English translation: Examination as a medical specialist in dermatology


11:31 Feb 3, 2009
German to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Health Care / Medical Exams
German term or phrase: Facharztprüfung
Translating a set of references, I was wondering whether anyone knows the UK equivalent for "Facharztprüfung" or whether a fairly literal "Specialist Medical Examination" is adequate.

Context: "Seit x.x.xx ist xxxxx sicher fest angestellt, so dass sie mit dem 31.05.2008 für die Facharztprüfung für das Fach Dermatologie zugelassen werden kann".
Andrew Stucken
United Kingdom
English translation:Examination as a medical specialist in dermatology
Explanation:
http://www.proz.com/kudoz/german_to_english/medical_general/...

or simply:
examination as dermatologist
Selected response from:

EdithK
Switzerland
Grading comment
Thanks Edith
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +5Examination as a medical specialist in dermatology
EdithK
3 +1Licencing examination in dermatology/ Board certification exam in dermatology
lirka
3examination for certification (in)casper
2exams toward a medical specialist careergangels


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +5
Examination as a medical specialist in dermatology


Explanation:
http://www.proz.com/kudoz/german_to_english/medical_general/...

or simply:
examination as dermatologist


EdithK
Switzerland
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 144
Grading comment
Thanks Edith

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ingeborg Gowans
58 mins

agree  Michael Harris
2 hrs

agree  Inge Meinzer
2 hrs

agree  Stephen Old: Simple and to the point
3 hrs

agree  xxxDr.G.MD
3 hrs

neutral  lirka: I am bothered by the formulation "examination AS a specialist"
4 hrs
  -> Thanks, so am I .... but your licensing is not correct ... this is the next step i.e. Anerkennung.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Licencing examination in dermatology/ Board certification exam in dermatology


Explanation:
Not sure about UK, but this is how it would be called in the US

lirka
Austria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SlovenianSlovenian
PRO pts in category: 66
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thankyou, lirka


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  jccantrell: In the USA, board certification for sure.
2 hrs
  -> Thanks, jccantrell!

neutral  EdithK: That would be: Anerkennung. See my link.
3 hrs
  -> I think that Anerkennung is something else--when you garduate from abroad and need to have it "anerkannt" at home

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
exams toward a medical specialist career


Explanation:
She passes the EXAMS, so she can perform EXAMINATIONS of patients

gangels
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 40
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks gangels


7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
examination for certification (in)


Explanation:
Facharztprüfung für das Fach Dermatologie = examination for certification in dermatology


AMERICAN BOARD OF DERMATOLOGY
RESIDENT NEWSLETTER
June 2008
The General Qualifications for taking the examination for Certification in Dermatology state that “the candidate must not have engaged in conduct which, in the judgment of the Board (i) reflects unethical activity relating to the practice of medicine or (ii) casts significant doubt on the abilityof the candidate to practice Dermatology in the best interests of patients.”
http://www.abderm.org/newsletter/June_08_Resident_Newsletter...



You may like to google for:
"examination for certification in"

casper
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 53
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thankyou casper