KudoZ home » German to English » Medical: Health Care

AiP

English translation: Junior House Officer / JHO


12:18 Feb 3, 2009
German to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Health Care / Medical Training
German term or phrase: AiP
Trtanslating a reference fore a doctor.

From my Duden Worterbuch der Abkürzungen I see that AiP = Arzt im Praktikum. Previous Kudoz entries are inclusive for UK usage. Apparently "housemanship" is dated, but I see Google abounds with references to this term. Is there a PC equivalent of "housemanship"?
Andrew Stucken
United Kingdom
English translation:Junior House Officer / JHO
Explanation:

...is what I know from the UK...

e.g. see:
http://www.krebszentrum-schaubstrasse.de/hermanns.phtml
http://everything2.com/index.pl?node_id=1373030
Selected response from:

Harald Moelzer (medical-translator)
Germany
Grading comment
Thansk for the research you must have done here, Gudrun. The certificates in fact spread over several years from 2002 but this tet referred to 2008. Four Kudoz points.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5Junior House Officer / JHO
Harald Moelzer (medical-translator)
3 +3intern or resident
lirka
4Foundation House Officer (FHO)
Gudrun Maydorn


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
Junior House Officer / JHO


Explanation:

...is what I know from the UK...

e.g. see:
http://www.krebszentrum-schaubstrasse.de/hermanns.phtml
http://everything2.com/index.pl?node_id=1373030

Harald Moelzer (medical-translator)
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 110
Grading comment
Thansk for the research you must have done here, Gudrun. The certificates in fact spread over several years from 2002 but this tet referred to 2008. Four Kudoz points.
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you, Harald


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  lirka: as I said in my answer, I am not sure about UK, but it may well do because I heard this term used before
7 mins
  -> Thank you, lirka!!

agree  Inge Meinzer
40 mins
  -> Thank you, Inge!!

agree  xxxDr.G.MD: for the UK
2 hrs
  -> Thanks, Gerhard

agree  Dr. Johanna Schmitt: Yes, for the UK
4 hrs
  -> Danke, Johanna

agree  Ingeborg Gowans: that woudl be for UK; apparently they have atotally different terminology. they stilltalk about the "matron" for headnurse, i.e. right?
5 hrs
  -> Thanks, Ingeborg - you may find "matrons" in one or the other UK hospital, but mostly they are called "Clinical Nurse Manager" or the like...

neutral  Gudrun Maydorn: The terms Junior House Officer and Senior House Officer applied in the UK only until 2005 when they were replaced by the term Foundation House Officer. If the text to be translated refers to pre-2005 then I would agree with Junior House Officer.
1 day1 hr

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
intern or resident


Explanation:
Intern or resident, depending on the year ( first year after ned school is internship, then residency). But this works for the US, I am not sure about UK. Also, In Austria ( and , again, I do not know about Germany), AiP would be called Turnusarzt (intern?) or perhaps, but less likely, Assistentarzt (=resident for sure).

So, if you need a US equivalent, I would put medical intern.

lirka
Austria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SlovenianSlovenian
PRO pts in category: 66
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks, lirka


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  milinad
1 hr
  -> Thanks, milinad

agree  xxxDr.G.MD: for the US
2 hrs
  -> Thanks Dr.G!

agree  Ingeborg Gowans: for US certainly
4 hrs

1 day2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Foundation House Officer (FHO)


Explanation:
A Foundation House Officer (FHO) is a grade of medical practitioner in the
United Kingdom undertaking the Foundation Programme - a two-year, general postgraduate medical training programme which forms the bridge between medical school and specialist/general practice training. Being a Foundation House Officer is compulsory for all newly qualified medical practitioners in the UK from 2005 onwards. The grade of Foundation House Officer has replaced the traditional grades of Pre-registration house officer and Senior house officer.

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Foundation_House_Officer

Gudrun Maydorn
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 79