KudoZ home » German to English » Medical: Health Care

selbstständige Ärzte

English translation: licensed physicians (Austria)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:selbstständige Ärzte (Österreich)
English translation:licensed physicians (Austria)
Entered by: Anne Schulz

11:07 Feb 12, 2009
German to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Health Care
German term or phrase: selbstständige Ärzte
In case this makes a difference, this is a text from Austria.

A list of Ethics Committee members: a distcintion seems to be made between "selbstständige Ärzte" and "Fachärzte".

The translation "independent" seems obvious, but the doctors listed seem all to work at the "Univ. Klin. F. Klinische Pharmakologie" - so no real difference from the "Fachärzte" in terms of place of work...
Peter Bajorek
licensed physicians
Explanation:
The agenda of the ethics committee ($4, see ref below) requires "zwei im Inland zur selbstständigen Berufsausübung berechtigte Ärzte" and "einen Facharzt, in dessen Sonderfach die klinische Prüfung fällt".

"Selbstständige Ärzte" are those who have received their license to practice medicine (as opposed to "Turnusärzte" who are only allowed to work under supervision, until they receive their license after 3 years of structured training). "Selbstständige Ärzte" may be general practitioners or, if they do additional, specialised training, "Fachärzte" for a specific discipline.
Selected response from:

Anne Schulz
Germany
Grading comment
Thanks Anne + Lirka! Unfortunately I can only choose one answer, but both were equally helpful.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3licensed physicians
lirka
3 +3licensed physicians
Anne Schulz
2 +4doctors in private practice
Derek Gill Franßen
3 -1self-employd physician
Wolf Kux


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +4
doctors in private practice


Explanation:
..., i.e., self-employed doctors.

Derek Gill Franßen
Germany
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  ambonnardot
29 mins

agree  Michael Harris
1 hr

agree  Bianca AH
1 hr

agree  Inge Meinzer
2 hrs

disagree  lirka: what you meant are "niedergelassene Aerzte"
2 hrs
  -> I am not sure I agree with your interpretation, but thank you for your comment. :)

disagree  Cetacea: lirka is correct.
2 hrs

agree  David Earl: Yup, for AmE, a licensed doctor (board-certified) doctor who has their own practice, as opposed to other employment arrangements.
2 hrs

neutral  casper: The context says that "the doctors listed seem all to work at the Univ. Klin. F. Klinische Pharmakologie"
3 hrs

agree  Harald Moelzer (medical-translator)
4 days

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
self-employd physician


Explanation:
HTH

Wolf Kux
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in PortuguesePortuguese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  lirka: doesn't capture the point that they are allowed to work independently as opposed to some other MDs
1 hr

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
licensed physicians


Explanation:
The agenda of the ethics committee ($4, see ref below) requires "zwei im Inland zur selbstständigen Berufsausübung berechtigte Ärzte" and "einen Facharzt, in dessen Sonderfach die klinische Prüfung fällt".

"Selbstständige Ärzte" are those who have received their license to practice medicine (as opposed to "Turnusärzte" who are only allowed to work under supervision, until they receive their license after 3 years of structured training). "Selbstständige Ärzte" may be general practitioners or, if they do additional, specialised training, "Fachärzte" for a specific discipline.



    Reference: http://www.wien.gv.at/ma15/pdf/ek_go.pdf
Anne Schulz
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 135
Grading comment
Thanks Anne + Lirka! Unfortunately I can only choose one answer, but both were equally helpful.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  lirka: Hi Anne, just saw your indentical asnwer; unbelievable how we both posted at the same time after 2hrs!
10 mins
  -> Thanks, Lirka! Great minds...

agree  Cetacea
17 mins
  -> Danke, Cetacea! (Lange nichts mehr gelesen von dir!)

agree  Harald Moelzer (medical-translator)
17 hrs
  -> Danke, Harald!

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
licensed physicians


Explanation:
In Austria selbststaendige Aerzte denotes physicians who are allowed to work independently ( also as general practitioners) because they have obtained the so called "jus practicandi" after competing the 3-year required practical training ( Turnus) after obtaining the MD degree.

An alternative way after completion of Med school is to enter Fachausbildung to become Facharzt. However, in this case you cannot work as a general practitioner.

I think that the point here is that seldstaendige Arzte are licensed to work independently, as opposed to physicians who have only obtained the MD degree without either finishing the 3-year Turnus or Fachausbildung.

I do not think that it is correct to translate as "in private practice" as this is called "niedergelassene Aerzte" in Austrian German.

Hope it helps!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2009-02-12 14:02:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Refernce: http://de.wikipedia.org/wiki/Arzt

lirka
Austria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SlovenianSlovenian
PRO pts in category: 66

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Cetacea
10 mins
  -> Thank you for confirming, Cetacea

agree  Anne Schulz: ...think alike!
2 hrs
  -> Indeed. Regards, Anne!

agree  Harald Moelzer (medical-translator)
17 hrs