KudoZ home » German to English » Medical: Health Care

der behandelnde Arzt - Konsiliararzt - gutachterlich tätiger Arzt

English translation: treating physician - consulting physician - physician in the role of an expert


13:24 Jan 12, 2003
German to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Health Care
German term or phrase: der behandelnde Arzt - Konsiliararzt - gutachterlich tätiger Arzt
Auf Verlangen des Versicherers ist DER BEHANDELNDE ARZT -als solcher gilt auch EIN KONSILIARARZT oder EIN GUTACHTERLICH TÄTIGER ARZT zu veranlassen einen Bericht zu erstatten
Tradeusz
English translation:treating physician - consulting physician - physician in the role of an expert
Explanation:
Check these possibilities out.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-12 13:37:10 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Answers confirmed by Bunjes, GE WB der Medezin
Selected response from:

Dr. Fred Thomson
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4treating physician - consulting physician - physician in the role of an expert
Dr. Fred Thomson
5physician in charge or supervising physicianezbounty@aol.co
4attending physiciangangels
4duty doctor, consultantjkjones
3 +1the consulting physician/doctorKlaus Dorn
Summary of reference entries provided
Konsiliararzt vs Belegarzt
Gudrun Maydorn

  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
the consulting physician/doctor


Explanation:
gutachterlich = an expert physician

Klaus Dorn
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Martina Keskintepe: consulting physician
31 mins
  -> we have an angel here?

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
treating physician - consulting physician - physician in the role of an expert


Explanation:
Check these possibilities out.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-12 13:37:10 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Answers confirmed by Bunjes, GE WB der Medezin

Dr. Fred Thomson
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 19

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Elisabeth Ghysels: treating physician - consulting physician - medical expert
16 mins

agree  Hermann: yes maybe as Elisabeth suggests - medical expert
53 mins

agree  Giusi Pasi: agree with them above
57 mins

agree  Trudy Peters: medical expert
3 hrs

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
duty doctor, consultant


Explanation:
or specialist

jkjones
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
physician in charge or supervising physician


Explanation:
a more defined version, the physician in charge is the one that actually determines treatment for the patient

ezbounty@aol.co
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
attending physician


Explanation:
in the US. He may of course CONSULT a colleague as to treatment (Konsiliararzt) or a physian rendering expert opinions

gangels
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 40




Reference comments


3100 days
Reference: Konsiliararzt vs Belegarzt

Reference information:
I know that this thread is from 2003, but the following lreference may still be of benefit to anyone researching this term. The link also explains the difference between a Konsiliararzt and a Belegarzt.

An der Universitäts-Frauenklinik Mannheim wurde ein Modell entwickelt, mit dem sich Einsparungen und Qualitätsverbesserungen an den Schnittstellen erzielen lassen.
Kernstück des Modells ist ein Konsiliararztvertrag zwischen den beiden Vertragspartnern niedergelassener Kollege und Geschäftsführer der Universitätsklinikum Mannheim gGmbH und einem koordinierenden Oberarzt aus der Frauenklinik. Der Vertrag ermöglicht es dem niedergelassenen Arzt, als Konsiliararzt tätig zu werden. Patienten, die er aus seinem Praxisbereich der Klinik zuweist, können von ihm persönlich – jedoch nicht ausschließlich von ihm – betreut werden. Die Betreuung kann die operative, postoperative und konservative Behandlung oder Assistenz bei einer Behandlung sowie die Leitung von Entbindungen umfassen. Dabei ist der Konsiliararzt in seiner ärztlichen Tätigkeit weisungsfrei und insoweit ausschließlich den Regeln der ärztlichen Kunst sowie den für die Berufsausübung geltenden Gesetzen unterworfen. Er ist nicht Arbeitnehmer des Universitätsklinikums.
.....
Eine enge Verzahnung des ambulanten und stationären Bereichs gibt es beim Belegarztsystem. Dabei findet jedoch Fortbildung und Qualitätskontrolle nur nach Maßgabe des einzelnen Belegarztes statt. Insbesondere gibt es keine zweite Meinung über die Indikation zu einem operativen Eingriff oder einer stationären Einweisung. Eine Kommunikation mit Fachkollegen ist nicht institutionalisiert, was zu einer mangelnden Qualität der Patientenversorgung führen kann.

http://www.aerzteblatt.de/v4/archiv/artikel.asp?src=heft&id=...

Gudrun Maydorn
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 79